STRINGSTRING
tolB protein (Midichloria mitochondrii) - STRING interaction network
"tolB" - Translocation protein TolB in Midichloria mitochondrii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
tolBTranslocation protein TolB; Involved in the TonB-independent uptake of proteins (433 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
midi_00485
Peptidoglycan-associated lipoprotein (152 aa)
 
 
  0.994
tolQ
Tolq transport protein (245 aa)
 
 
  0.963
tolR
TolR biopolymer transport protein (141 aa)
 
   
  0.880
midi_00999
Hypothetical protein (288 aa)
   
   
  0.725
midi_00678
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (240 aa)
     
 
  0.592
lpxB
lipid-A-disaccharide synthase; Condensation of UDP-2,3-diacylglucosamine and 2,3- diacylglucosamine-1-phosphate to form lipid A disaccharide, a precursor of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell (398 aa)
           
  0.560
kdsA
2-dehydro-3-deoxyphosphooctonate aldolase (279 aa)
     
   
  0.558
nuoJ
NADH-ubiquinone oxidoreductase subunit J (201 aa)
           
  0.558
midi_00220
Hypothetical protein (248 aa)
   
      0.546
flgI
Flagellar basal-body P-ring protein FlgI; Assembles around the rod to form the L-ring and probably protects the motor/basal body from shearing forces during rotation (365 aa)
           
  0.539
Your Current Organism:
Midichloria mitochondrii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 696127
Other names: C. Midichloria, C. Midichloria mitochondrii, C. Midichloria mitochondrii IricVA, Candidatus Midichloria, Candidatus Midichloria mitochondrii, Candidatus Midichloria mitochondrii IricVA, Candidatus Midichloria mitochondrii str. IricVA, Candidatus Midichloria mitochondrii strain IricVA, Ixodes ricinus endosymbiont, Ixodes ricinus endosymbiont 1 (IricES1), Midichloria, Midichloria mitochondrii, Midichloria mitochondrii IricVA, endosymbiont of Ixodes ricinus
Server load: low (14%) [HD]