STRINGSTRING
glyQ protein (Midichloria mitochondrii) - STRING interaction network
"glyQ" - glycyl-tRNA synthetase subunit alpha in Midichloria mitochondrii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
glyQglycyl-tRNA synthetase subunit alpha (284 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
glyS
glycyl-tRNA synthetase subunit beta (534 aa)
  0.999
pheS
phenylalanyl-tRNA synthetase subunit alpha (341 aa)
   
   
  0.696
pheT
phenylalanyl-tRNA synthetase subunit beta (792 aa)
   
   
  0.674
aspS
aspartyl-tRNA synthetase (609 aa)
   
   
  0.629
midi_01135
Putative deoxyuridine 5’triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (151 aa)
   
 
  0.625
rpsP
Ribosomal protein S16 (86 aa)
   
 
  0.625
ileS
isoleucyl-tRNA synthetase; Catalyzes the attachment of isoleucine to tRNA(Ile). As IleRS can inadvertently accommodate and process structurally similar amino acids such as valine, to avoid such errors it has two additional distinct tRNA(Ile)-dependent editing activities. One activity is designated as ’pretransfer’ editing and involves the hydrolysis of activated Val-AMP. The other activity is designated ’posttransfer’ editing and involves deacylation of mischarged Val-tRNA(Ile) (1050 aa)
   
   
  0.620
rpoD
RNA polymerase sigma factor RpoD; Sigma factors are initiation factors that promote the attachment of RNA polymerase to specific initiation sites and are then released. This sigma factor is the primary sigma factor during exponential growth (629 aa)
   
 
  0.583
rpoH
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit H; Sigma factors are initiation factors that promote the attachment of RNA polymerase to specific initiation sites and are then released (288 aa)
   
 
  0.560
era
GTP-binding protein Era; An essential GTPase that binds both GDP and GTP, with rapid nucleotide exchange. Plays a role in 16S rRNA processing and 30S ribosomal subunit biogenesis and possibly also in cell cycle regulation and energy metabolism (291 aa)
   
        0.529
Your Current Organism:
Midichloria mitochondrii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 696127
Other names: C. Midichloria, C. Midichloria mitochondrii, C. Midichloria mitochondrii IricVA, Candidatus Midichloria, Candidatus Midichloria mitochondrii, Candidatus Midichloria mitochondrii IricVA, Candidatus Midichloria mitochondrii str. IricVA, Candidatus Midichloria mitochondrii strain IricVA, Ixodes ricinus endosymbiont, Ixodes ricinus endosymbiont 1 (IricES1), Midichloria, Midichloria mitochondrii, Midichloria mitochondrii IricVA, endosymbiont of Ixodes ricinus
Server load: low (12%) [HD]