STRINGSTRING
midi_01136 protein (Midichloria mitochondrii) - STRING interaction network
"midi_01136" - Organic radical activating protein in Midichloria mitochondrii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
midi_01136Organic radical activating protein (163 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
midi_01135
Putative deoxyuridine 5’triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (151 aa)
         
  0.685
midi_01134
Putative thioredoxin protein (217 aa)
 
 
  0.658
midi_01078
NADPH dependent 7 cyano 7 deazaguanine reductase; Catalyzes the NADPH-dependent reduction of 7-cyano-7- deazaguanine (preQ0) to 7-aminomethyl-7-deazaguanine (preQ1) (272 aa)
         
  0.632
pheT
phenylalanyl-tRNA synthetase subunit beta (792 aa)
         
  0.578
queC
Queuosine biosynthesis protein; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent conversion of 7-carboxy-7- deazaguanine (CDG) to 7-cyano-7-deazaguanine (preQ(0)) (226 aa)
   
   
  0.506
folE
GTP cyclohydrolase I (179 aa)
         
  0.505
midi_00392
Putative 6-pyruvoyl tetrahydropterin synthase (141 aa)
         
  0.505
folD
Methylenetetrahydrofolate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the oxidation of 5,10- methylenetetrahydrofolate to 5,10-methenyltetrahydrofolate and then the hydrolysis of 5,10-methenyltetrahydrofolate to 10- formyltetrahydrofolate (292 aa)
         
  0.488
ruvB
Holliday junction DNA helicase B; The RuvA-RuvB complex in the presence of ATP renatures cruciform structure in supercoiled DNA with palindromic sequence, indicating that it may promote strand exchange reactions in homologous recombination. RuvAB is a helicase that mediates the Holliday junction migration by localized denaturation and reannealing (339 aa)
              0.477
midi_00999
Hypothetical protein (288 aa)
              0.477
Your Current Organism:
Midichloria mitochondrii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 696127
Other names: C. Midichloria, C. Midichloria mitochondrii, C. Midichloria mitochondrii IricVA, Candidatus Midichloria, Candidatus Midichloria mitochondrii, Candidatus Midichloria mitochondrii IricVA, Candidatus Midichloria mitochondrii str. IricVA, Candidatus Midichloria mitochondrii strain IricVA, Ixodes ricinus endosymbiont, Ixodes ricinus endosymbiont 1 (IricES1), Midichloria, Midichloria mitochondrii, Midichloria mitochondrii IricVA, endosymbiont of Ixodes ricinus
Server load: low (11%) [HD]