STRINGSTRING
rluA protein (Midichloria mitochondrii) - STRING interaction network
"rluA" - Ribosomal large subunit pseudouridine synthase RluA family in Midichloria mitochondrii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
rluARibosomal large subunit pseudouridine synthase RluA family; Responsible for synthesis of pseudouridine from uracil (322 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
murG
N-acetylglucosaminyl transferase; Cell wall formation. Catalyzes the transfer of a GlcNAc subunit on undecaprenyl-pyrophosphoryl-MurNAc-pentapeptide (lipid intermediate I) to form undecaprenyl-pyrophosphoryl-MurNAc- (pentapeptide)GlcNAc (lipid intermediate II) (366 aa)
              0.769
ksgA
Dimethyladenosine transferase; Specifically dimethylates two adjacent adenosines (A1518 and A1519) in the loop of a conserved hairpin near the 3’-end of 16S rRNA in the 30S particle. May play a critical role in biogenesis of 30S subunits (271 aa)
   
 
  0.711
truB
tRNA pseudouridine synthase B; Responsible for synthesis of pseudouridine from uracil- 55 in the psi GC loop of transfer RNAs (293 aa)
 
   
  0.674
midi_00515
Hypothetical protein (245 aa)
 
        0.669
truA
tRNA pseudouridine synthase A; Formation of pseudouridine at positions 38, 39 and 40 in the anticodon stem and loop of transfer RNAs (246 aa)
 
   
  0.667
nrdR
Putative transcriptional regulator; Negatively regulates transcription of bacterial ribonucleotide reductase nrd genes and operons by binding to NrdR- boxes (155 aa)
              0.661
prfB
Peptide chain release factor 2; Peptide chain release factor 2 directs the termination of translation in response to the peptide chain termination codons UGA and UAA (312 aa)
 
 
  0.634
ftsJ
Ribosomal RNA large subunit methyltransferase J; Specifically methylates the uridine in position 2552 of 23S rRNA at the 2’-O position of the ribose in the fully assembled 50S ribosomal subunit (224 aa)
     
 
  0.625
spoT
SpoT guanosine polyphosphate pyrophosphohydrolase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (583 aa)
   
 
  0.623
spoU
RNA methyltransferase (239 aa)
   
 
  0.611
Your Current Organism:
Midichloria mitochondrii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 696127
Other names: C. Midichloria, C. Midichloria mitochondrii, C. Midichloria mitochondrii IricVA, Candidatus Midichloria, Candidatus Midichloria mitochondrii, Candidatus Midichloria mitochondrii IricVA, Candidatus Midichloria mitochondrii str. IricVA, Candidatus Midichloria mitochondrii strain IricVA, Ixodes ricinus endosymbiont, Ixodes ricinus endosymbiont 1 (IricES1), Midichloria, Midichloria mitochondrii, Midichloria mitochondrii IricVA, endosymbiont of Ixodes ricinus
Server load: low (8%) [HD]