STRINGSTRING
Mettu_0019 protein (Methylobacter tundripaludum) - STRING interaction network
"Mettu_0019" - Ferric uptake regulator, Fur family in Methylobacter tundripaludum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Mettu_0019Ferric uptake regulator, Fur family (169 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Mettu_0020
TonB-dependent receptor (683 aa)
         
  0.676
Mettu_2773
Cobalamin synthesis protein P47K (372 aa)
 
     
  0.602
Mettu_3612
Catalase (704 aa)
   
   
  0.539
Mettu_2187
DNA polymerase I (930 aa)
   
   
  0.537
Mettu_1000
Rubredoxin (56 aa)
         
  0.510
Mettu_0265
Cytochrome c oxidase caa3-type protein (265 aa)
   
          0.504
Mettu_2548
(P)ppGpp synthetase I, SpoT/RelA ; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (723 aa)
   
        0.497
Mettu_2188
RelA/SpoT family protein ; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (710 aa)
   
        0.497
purA
IMP--aspartate ligase ; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first committed step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP (430 aa)
              0.493
dapB
4-hydroxy-tetrahydrodipicolinate reductase ; Catalyzes the conversion of 4-hydroxy- tetrahydrodipicolinate (HTPA) to tetrahydrodipicolinate (267 aa)
              0.493
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacter tundripaludum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 697282
Other names: M. tundripaludum, M. tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter, Methylobacter sp. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum, Methylobacter tundripaludum DSM 17260, Methylobacter tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum Wartiainen et al. 2006, Methylobacter tundripaludum str. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum strain SV96
Server load: low (10%) [HD]