STRINGSTRING
Mettu_0090 protein (Methylobacter tundripaludum) - STRING interaction network
"Mettu_0090" - CBS domain containing membrane protein in Methylobacter tundripaludum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Mettu_0090CBS domain containing membrane protein (158 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
guaA
Glutamine amidotransferase ; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (528 aa)
   
  0.999
Mettu_1869
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase (488 aa)
   
  0.953
Mettu_1170
Protein serine/threonine phosphatase (578 aa)
     
  0.950
purL
Formylglycinamide ribonucleotide amidotransferase ; Phosphoribosylformylglycinamidine synthase involved in the purines biosynthetic pathway. Catalyzes the ATP-dependent conversion of formylglycinamide ribonucleotide (FGAR) and glutamine to yield formylglycinamidine ribonucleotide (FGAM) and glutamate (1289 aa)
   
 
  0.947
Mettu_3480
Pyruvate-flavodoxin oxidoreductase ; Oxidoreductase required for the transfer of electrons from pyruvate to flavodoxin (1212 aa)
   
  0.943
Mettu_0758
Glutamate synthase (Ferredoxin) (1539 aa)
   
 
  0.923
Mettu_1405
Methionine synthase (1226 aa)
         
  0.890
Mettu_0730
Serine/threonine protein kinase (448 aa)
     
  0.823
Mettu_2038
Nucleoside-triphosphate pyrophosphatase ; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (203 aa)
   
    0.802
purH
Bifunctional purine biosynthesis protein PurH (535 aa)
   
  0.792
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacter tundripaludum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 697282
Other names: M. tundripaludum, M. tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter, Methylobacter sp. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum, Methylobacter tundripaludum DSM 17260, Methylobacter tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum Wartiainen et al. 2006, Methylobacter tundripaludum str. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum strain SV96
Server load: low (8%) [HD]