STRINGSTRING
Mettu_0311 protein (Methylobacter tundripaludum) - STRING interaction network
"Mettu_0311" - Polysaccharide biosynthesis protein in Methylobacter tundripaludum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Mettu_0311Polysaccharide biosynthesis protein (490 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Mettu_4071
Nucleoside recognition domain protein (409 aa)
 
          0.595
Mettu_0312
Putative uncharacterized protein (60 aa)
              0.568
mtgA
Monofunctional biosynthetic peptidoglycan transglycosylase ; Cell wall formation (257 aa)
   
          0.535
Mettu_1832
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase ; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (154 aa)
              0.493
Mettu_2353
tRNA m6A37 methyltransferase ; Specifically methylates the adenine in position 37 of tRNA(1)(Val) (anticodon cmo5UAC) (242 aa)
   
          0.479
Mettu_1789
Glucose-1-phosphate thymidylyltransferase ; Catalyzes the formation of dTDP-glucose, from dTTP and glucose 1-phosphate, as well as its pyrophosphorolysis (295 aa)
              0.452
Mettu_1877
Fimbrial assembly family protein (390 aa)
   
          0.429
Mettu_0294
Putative uncharacterized protein (464 aa)
   
          0.402
Mettu_3267
(R)-citramalate synthase (514 aa)
   
          0.401
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacter tundripaludum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 697282
Other names: M. tundripaludum, M. tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter, Methylobacter sp. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum, Methylobacter tundripaludum DSM 17260, Methylobacter tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum Wartiainen et al. 2006, Methylobacter tundripaludum str. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum strain SV96
Server load: low (16%) [HD]