• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
Mettu_0627 protein (Methylobacter tundripaludum) - STRING interaction network
"Mettu_0627" - KEGG: dar:Daro_2889 nickel-dependent hydrogenase, large subunit in Methylobacter tundripaludum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Mettu_0627KEGG- dar-Daro_2889 nickel-dependent hydrogenase, large subunit; PFAM- Nickel-dependent hydrogenase, large subunit (512 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Mettu_0626
Cytochrome-c3 hydrogenase; KEGG- lch-Lcho_1349 NADH ubiquinone oxidoreductase 20 kDa subunit; PFAM- NADH-ubiquinone oxidoreductase-like, 20kDa subunit (313 aa)
 
  0.999
Mettu_4140
TIGRFAM- [Ni-Fe]-hydrogenase, small subunit; Twin-arginine translocation pathway, signal sequence; KEGG- reh-PHG001 membrane-bound [NiFe] hydrogenase small subunit; PFAM- NADH-ubiquinone oxidoreductase-like, 20kDa subunit (359 aa)
 
  0.991
Mettu_3480
Pyruvate-flavodoxin oxidoreductase; Oxidoreductase required for the transfer of electrons from pyruvate to flavodoxin (1212 aa)
   
 
  0.988
Mettu_4137
TIGRFAM- Nickel-dependent hydrogenase b-type cytochrome subunit; KEGG- rva-Rvan_0967 Ni/Fe-hydrogenase, b-type cytochrome subunit (294 aa)
 
  0.988
Mettu_0628
Hydrogenase maturation protease; KEGG- dar-Daro_2890 peptidase M52, hydrogen uptake protein; TIGRFAM- Peptidase A31, hydrogen uptake protein; PFAM- Peptidase A31, hydrogen uptake protein (150 aa)
 
  0.966
Mettu_4124
KEGG- rva-Rvan_0978 hydrogenase expression/formation protein HypD; TIGRFAM- Hydrogenase formation HypD protein; PFAM- Hydrogenase formation HypD protein; Belongs to the HypD family (368 aa)
 
 
  0.937
hypA
Probable hydrogenase nickel incorporation protein HypA; Probably plays a role in a hydrogenase nickel cofactor insertion step (113 aa)
 
 
  0.935
Mettu_4125
KEGG- app-CAP2UW1_0733 hydrogenase assembly chaperone HypC/HupF; TIGRFAM- Hydrogenase expression/formation protein, HupF/HypC; PFAM- Hydrogenase expression/formation protein, HupF/HypC (76 aa)
 
 
  0.906
Mettu_4136
KEGG- rva-Rvan_0968 hydrogenase expression/formation protein; TIGRFAM- Peptidase A31, hydrogenase expression/formation protein; Peptidase A31, hydrogen uptake protein; PFAM- Peptidase A31, hydrogen uptake protein (223 aa)
 
  0.894
Mettu_4121
Carbamoyltransferase HypF; Along with HypE, it catalyzes the synthesis of the CN ligands of the active site iron of [NiFe]-hydrogenases using carbamoylphosphate as a substrate. It functions as a carbamoyl transferase using carbamoylphosphate as a substrate and transferring the carboxamido moiety in an ATP-dependent reaction to the thiolate of the C-terminal cysteine of HypE yielding a protein-S-carboxamide (770 aa)
 
 
 
  0.869
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacter tundripaludum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 697282
Other names: M. tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter sp. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum, Methylobacter tundripaludum DSM 17260, Methylobacter tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum str. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum strain SV96
Server load: low (12%) [HD]