STRINGSTRING
Mettu_0796 protein (Methylobacter tundripaludum) - STRING interaction network
"Mettu_0796" - Ppx/GppA phosphatase in Methylobacter tundripaludum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Mettu_0796Ppx/GppA phosphatase (499 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Mettu_2548
(P)ppGpp synthetase I, SpoT/RelA ; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (723 aa)
     
 
  0.992
Mettu_2188
RelA/SpoT family protein ; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (710 aa)
     
 
  0.992
ppk
Polyphosphoric acid kinase ; Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate of ATP to form a long-chain polyphosphate (polyP) (695 aa)
 
   
  0.974
Mettu_0797
Putative uncharacterized protein (422 aa)
              0.840
Mettu_1845
Phosphate transport system permease protein PstA (551 aa)
         
  0.808
pstB
Phosphate-transporting ATPase ; Part of the ABC transporter complex PstSACB involved in phosphate import. Responsible for energy coupling to the transport system (277 aa)
         
  0.798
Mettu_1503
Two component transcriptional regulator PhoB, winged helix family (240 aa)
   
   
  0.792
Mettu_1847
Phosphate-specific transport system accessory protein PhoU ; Plays a role in the regulation of phosphate uptake (238 aa)
         
  0.773
Mettu_0305
Polyphosphate-AMP phosphotransferase (495 aa)
 
     
  0.690
Mettu_1502
Histidine kinase (426 aa)
         
  0.656
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacter tundripaludum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 697282
Other names: M. tundripaludum, M. tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter, Methylobacter sp. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum, Methylobacter tundripaludum DSM 17260, Methylobacter tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum Wartiainen et al. 2006, Methylobacter tundripaludum str. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum strain SV96
Server load: low (14%) [HD]