STRINGSTRING
tmk protein (Methylobacter tundripaludum) - STRING interaction network
"tmk" - dTMP kinase in Methylobacter tundripaludum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
tmkdTMP kinase ; Phosphorylation of dTMP to form dTDP in both de novo and salvage pathways of dTTP synthesis (223 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
thyA
Thymidylate synthase ; Provides the sole de novo source of dTMP for DNA biosynthesis (277 aa)
   
 
  0.998
ndk
Nucleoside-2-P kinase ; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (143 aa)
     
 
  0.989
surE
Nucleoside 5’-monophosphate phosphohydrolase ; Nucleotidase that shows phosphatase activity on nucleoside 5’-monophosphates (251 aa)
   
    0.980
Mettu_0829
DNA polymerase III, delta prime subunit (352 aa)
   
 
  0.979
Mettu_0827
Aminodeoxychorismate lyase (351 aa)
 
   
  0.971
Mettu_1832
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase ; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (154 aa)
   
 
  0.961
Mettu_3679
Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase, adenosylcobalamin-dependent (716 aa)
     
 
  0.936
Mettu_0826
Aminodeoxychorismate lyase (283 aa)
   
        0.926
Mettu_0830
Type IV pilus assembly PilZ (116 aa)
              0.883
Mettu_2960
Metal dependent phosphohydrolase (200 aa)
     
 
    0.881
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacter tundripaludum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 697282
Other names: M. tundripaludum, M. tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter, Methylobacter sp. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum, Methylobacter tundripaludum DSM 17260, Methylobacter tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum Wartiainen et al. 2006, Methylobacter tundripaludum str. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum strain SV96
Server load: low (13%) [HD]