• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
Mettu_1037 protein (Methylobacter tundripaludum) - STRING interaction network
"Mettu_1037" - UPF0434 protein Mettu_1037 in Methylobacter tundripaludum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Mettu_1037UPF0434 protein Mettu_1037; KEGG- slt-Slit_1363 protein of unknown function DUF343; HAMAP- UPF0434 protein ycaR; PFAM- Protein of unknown function DUF343; Belongs to the UPF0434 family (64 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
lpxB
Lipid-A-disaccharide synthase; Condensation of UDP-2,3-diacylglucosamine and 2,3- diacylglucosamine-1-phosphate to form lipid A disaccharide, a precursor of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell (387 aa)
       
    0.977
kdsB
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (256 aa)
   
        0.893
lpxK
Tetraacyldisaccharide 4’-kinase; Transfers the gamma-phosphate of ATP to the 4’-position of a tetraacyldisaccharide 1-phosphate intermediate (termed DS-1- P) to form tetraacyldisaccharide 1,4’-bis-phosphate (lipid IVA) (333 aa)
 
        0.801
Mettu_1036
PFAM- Protein of unknown function DUF46; KEGG- mca-MCA0197 hypothetical protein (167 aa)
              0.532
Mettu_1039
Aminotransferase; KEGG- tgr-Tgr7_1438 aminotransferase class I and II; PFAM- Aminotransferase, class I/II (394 aa)
              0.501
Mettu_1041
Threonine synthase; Catalyzes the gamma-elimination of phosphate from L- phosphohomoserine and the beta-addition of water to produce L- threonine (359 aa)
              0.464
Mettu_1040
KEGG- mca-MCA0597 homoserine dehydrogenase; PFAM- Homoserine dehydrogenase, catalytic; Aspartate/homoserine dehydrogenase, NAD-binding; Amino acid-binding ACT (436 aa)
              0.462
Mettu_3648
PFAM- Three-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonic-acid transferase, N-terminal; KEGG- nhl-Nhal_3504 three-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonic-acid transferase domain protein (419 aa)
       
    0.427
Mettu_0073
PFAM- tRNA methyl transferase-like; KEGG- kko-Kkor_2282 tRNA(5-methylaminomethyl-2-thiouridylate)-methyl transferase (348 aa)
 
          0.414
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacter tundripaludum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 697282
Other names: M. tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter sp. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum, Methylobacter tundripaludum DSM 17260, Methylobacter tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum str. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum strain SV96
Server load: low (13%) [HD]