STRINGSTRING
Mettu_1048 protein (Methylobacter tundripaludum) - STRING interaction network
"Mettu_1048" - Putative uncharacterized protein in Methylobacter tundripaludum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Mettu_1048Putative uncharacterized protein (99 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Mettu_1832
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase ; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (154 aa)
         
    0.900
Mettu_1049
Methyltransferase type 11 (246 aa)
              0.859
Mettu_1050
Putative uncharacterized protein (413 aa)
              0.850
Mettu_3017
HopJ type III effector protein (125 aa)
            0.769
Mettu_1606
Molybdenum cofactor biosynthesis protein B ; May be involved in the biosynthesis of molybdopterin (173 aa)
 
          0.696
Mettu_1047
Putative uncharacterized protein (111 aa)
              0.628
ispZ
Probable intracellular septation protein A ; Involved in cell division; probably involved in intracellular septation (178 aa)
              0.580
Mettu_1045
YCII-like protein (100 aa)
              0.580
Mettu_1044
BolA family protein (92 aa)
              0.580
Mettu_1043
Peptidylprolyl isomerase (343 aa)
              0.580
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacter tundripaludum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 697282
Other names: M. tundripaludum, M. tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter, Methylobacter sp. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum, Methylobacter tundripaludum DSM 17260, Methylobacter tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum Wartiainen et al. 2006, Methylobacter tundripaludum str. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum strain SV96
Server load: low (6%) [HD]