STRINGSTRING
Mettu_1131 protein (Methylobacter tundripaludum) - STRING interaction network
"Mettu_1131" - Protein serine/threonine phosphatase in Methylobacter tundripaludum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Mettu_1131Protein serine/threonine phosphatase (244 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Mettu_0730
Serine/threonine protein kinase (448 aa)
   
  0.991
Mettu_2046
Serine/threonine protein kinase (299 aa)
 
  0.981
Mettu_1170
Protein serine/threonine phosphatase (578 aa)
 
0.935
pdxJ
Pyridoxine 5’-phosphate synthase ; Catalyzes the complicated ring closure reaction between the two acyclic compounds 1-deoxy-D-xylulose-5-phosphate (DXP) and 3-amino-2-oxopropyl phosphate (1-amino-acetone-3-phosphate or AAP) to form pyridoxine 5’-phosphate (PNP) and inorganic phosphate (248 aa)
              0.819
Mettu_2038
Nucleoside-triphosphate pyrophosphatase ; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (203 aa)
   
 
    0.734
rpoZ
Transcriptase subunit omega ; Promotes RNA polymerase assembly. Latches the N- and C- terminal regions of the beta’ subunit thereby facilitating its interaction with the beta and alpha subunits (81 aa)
   
 
    0.733
Mettu_3357
Ankyrin (150 aa)
     
    0.700
Mettu_2000
Ankyrin (180 aa)
     
    0.700
Mettu_1298
Pyruvate dehydrogenase (Acetyl-transferring) (358 aa)
     
    0.699
Mettu_1869
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase (488 aa)
     
    0.678
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacter tundripaludum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 697282
Other names: M. tundripaludum, M. tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter, Methylobacter sp. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum, Methylobacter tundripaludum DSM 17260, Methylobacter tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum Wartiainen et al. 2006, Methylobacter tundripaludum str. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum strain SV96
Server load: low (14%) [HD]