• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
Mettu_1353 protein (Methylobacter tundripaludum) - STRING interaction network
"Mettu_1353" - Outer-membrane lipoprotein LolB in Methylobacter tundripaludum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Mettu_1353Outer-membrane lipoprotein LolB; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein (161 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
lolA
Outer-membrane lipoprotein carrier protein; Participates in the translocation of lipoproteins from the inner membrane to the outer membrane. Only forms a complex with a lipoprotein if the residue after the N-terminal Cys is not an aspartate (The Asp acts as a targeting signal to indicate that the lipoprotein should stay in the inner membrane) (196 aa)
   
 
  0.883
ispE
4-diphosphocytidyl-2-C-methyl-D-erythritol kinase; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of the position 2 hydroxy group of 4-diphosphocytidyl-2C-methyl-D-erythritol (292 aa)
   
        0.870
Mettu_3294
PFAM- Outer membrane lipoprotein carrier protein LolA; KEGG- vpa-VP0887 hypothetical protein (195 aa)
     
 
  0.864
argA
Amino-acid acetyltransferase; KEGG- mca-MCA2084 N-acetylglutamate synthase; TIGRFAM- Amino-acid N-acetyltransferase (ArgA); PFAM- Aspartate/glutamate/uridylate kinase; GCN5-related N-acetyltransferase; Belongs to the acetyltransferase family. ArgA subfamily (438 aa)
     
        0.839
Mettu_3004
KEGG- mca-MCA2624 lipoprotein ABC transporter, permease protein LolE; TIGRFAM- Lipoprotein releasing system, transmembrane protein, LolC/E family; PFAM- Protein of unknown function DUF214, permase predicted (415 aa)
     
 
  0.782
macB
Macrolide export ATP-binding/permease protein MacB; Part of the tripartite efflux system MacAB-TolC. MacB is a non-canonical ABC transporter that contains transmembrane domains (TMD), which form a pore in the inner membrane, and an ATP-binding domain (NBD), which is responsible for energy generation. Confers resistance against macrolides (651 aa)
     
   
  0.744
Mettu_1354
Tetratricopeptide TPR_2 repeat-containing protein; PFAM- Tetratricopeptide TPR2; Tetratricopeptide TPR-1; KEGG- mca-MCA1053 TPR domain-containing protein (581 aa)
 
          0.713
bamA
Outer membrane protein assembly factor BamA; Part of the outer membrane protein assembly complex, which is involved in assembly and insertion of beta-barrel proteins into the outer membrane (793 aa)
   
   
  0.689
Mettu_3258
PFAM- Protein of unknown function DUF748; KEGG- nde-NIDE1873 hypothetical protein (980 aa)
   
 
  0.666
Mettu_0774
PFAM- Outer membrane protein, OmpA/MotB, C-terminal; KEGG- mca-MCA3103 outer membrane protein MopB; Belongs to the ompA family (363 aa)
     
 
  0.641
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacter tundripaludum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 697282
Other names: M. tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter sp. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum, Methylobacter tundripaludum DSM 17260, Methylobacter tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum str. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum strain SV96
Server load: low (7%) [HD]