• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
Mettu_1590 protein (Methylobacter tundripaludum) - STRING interaction network
"Mettu_1590" - PFAM: Protein of unknown function YGGT in Methylobacter tundripaludum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Mettu_1590PFAM- Protein of unknown function YGGT; KEGG- mca-MCA1534 YGGT family protein (191 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Mettu_1591
UPF0235 protein Mettu_1591; PFAM- Protein of unknown function DUF167; manually curated; TIGRFAM- Conserved hypothetical protein CHP00251; KEGG- avn-Avin_03050 hypothetical protein; HAMAP- Protein of unknown function DUF167; Belongs to the UPF0235 family (100 aa)
   
        0.890
proC
Pyrroline-5-carboxylate reductase; Catalyzes the reduction of 1-pyrroline-5-carboxylate (PCA) to L-proline (275 aa)
   
        0.890
Mettu_1592
KEGG- mca-MCA2739 hypothetical protein (330 aa)
 
        0.594
Mettu_1588
annotation not available (45 aa)
              0.588
Mettu_2700
PFAM- Protein of unknown function DUF2133; KEGG- mca-MCA2890 hypothetical protein (213 aa)
   
      0.512
Mettu_1685
Pyridoxal phosphate homeostasis protein; Pyridoxal 5’-phosphate (PLP)-binding protein, which is involved in PLP homeostasis (227 aa)
   
   
  0.498
pyrF
Orotidine 5’-phosphate decarboxylase; Catalyzes the decarboxylation of orotidine 5’- monophosphate (OMP) to uridine 5’-monophosphate (UMP); Belongs to the OMP decarboxylase family. Type 1 subfamily (241 aa)
   
   
  0.458
Mettu_1587
KEGG- wch-wcw_0148 putative DNA repair photolyase (329 aa)
              0.447
Mettu_0443
Phosphoenolpyruvate synthase; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of pyruvate to phosphoenolpyruvate; Belongs to the PEP-utilizing enzyme family (803 aa)
   
        0.442
Mettu_2038
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (203 aa)
 
        0.422
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacter tundripaludum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 697282
Other names: M. tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter sp. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum, Methylobacter tundripaludum DSM 17260, Methylobacter tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum str. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum strain SV96
Server load: low (9%) [HD]