STRINGSTRING
Mettu_1591 protein (Methylobacter tundripaludum) - STRING interaction network
"Mettu_1591" - UPF0235 protein Mettu_1591 in Methylobacter tundripaludum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Mettu_1591UPF0235 protein Mettu_1591 (100 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Mettu_1590
Putative uncharacterized protein (191 aa)
   
   
  0.901
proC
PCA reductase ; Catalyzes the reduction of 1-pyrroline-5-carboxylate (PCA) to L-proline (275 aa)
              0.883
Mettu_1588
Putative uncharacterized protein (45 aa)
              0.606
Mettu_2038
Nucleoside-triphosphate pyrophosphatase ; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (203 aa)
   
   
  0.546
Mettu_1592
Putative uncharacterized protein (330 aa)
              0.540
Mettu_1685
Putative uncharacterized protein (227 aa)
   
        0.510
Mettu_1686
Twitching motility protein (345 aa)
              0.493
Mettu_1587
Putative DNA repair photolyase (329 aa)
              0.477
Mettu_1559
Multi-copper polyphenol oxidoreductase, laccase (283 aa)
              0.449
Mettu_2363
Oxygen-independent coproporphyrinogen III oxidase (379 aa)
   
   
  0.441
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacter tundripaludum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 697282
Other names: M. tundripaludum, M. tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter, Methylobacter sp. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum, Methylobacter tundripaludum DSM 17260, Methylobacter tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum Wartiainen et al. 2006, Methylobacter tundripaludum str. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum strain SV96
Server load: low (19%) [HD]