• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
Mettu_1824 protein (Methylobacter tundripaludum) - STRING interaction network
"Mettu_1824" - PFAM: Radical SAM in Methylobacter tundripaludum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Mettu_1824PFAM- Radical SAM; KEGG- mca-MCA0073 pyruvate formate lyase-activating enzyme, putative (361 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Mettu_1826
MEMO1 family protein Mettu_1826; PFAM- UPF0103/Mediator of ErbB2-driven cell motility (Memo), related; KEGG- mca-MCA0072 hypothetical protein; Belongs to the MEMO1 family (259 aa)
          0.959
Mettu_1827
AMMECR1 domain protein; KEGG- mca-MCA0071 hypothetical protein; TIGRFAM- AMMECR1; PFAM- AMMECR1 (209 aa)
 
          0.879
Mettu_0443
Phosphoenolpyruvate synthase; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of pyruvate to phosphoenolpyruvate; Belongs to the PEP-utilizing enzyme family (803 aa)
   
 
  0.721
Mettu_3480
Pyruvate-flavodoxin oxidoreductase; Oxidoreductase required for the transfer of electrons from pyruvate to flavodoxin (1212 aa)
         
  0.655
hemE
Uroporphyrinogen decarboxylase; Catalyzes the decarboxylation of four acetate groups of uroporphyrinogen-III to yield coproporphyrinogen-III (355 aa)
         
  0.632
Mettu_0723
KEGG- gca-Galf_1632 uroporphyrinogen decarboxylase (URO-D) (342 aa)
         
  0.632
proA
Gamma-glutamyl phosphate reductase; Catalyzes the NADPH-dependent reduction of L-glutamate 5-phosphate into L-glutamate 5-semialdehyde and phosphate. The product spontaneously undergoes cyclization to form 1-pyrroline-5- carboxylate; Belongs to the gamma-glutamyl phosphate reductase family (418 aa)
         
  0.629
Mettu_2038
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (203 aa)
       
    0.628
Mettu_0299
PFAM- 6-pyruvoyl tetrahydropterin synthase-related; KEGG- mca-MCA2527 6-pyruvoyl tetrahydropterin synthase, putative (134 aa)
       
    0.620
Mettu_4286
PFAM- Aldehyde dehydrogenase; KEGG- bbe-BBR47_48070 aldehyde dehydrogenase; Belongs to the aldehyde dehydrogenase family (530 aa)
       
  0.532
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacter tundripaludum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 697282
Other names: M. tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter sp. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum, Methylobacter tundripaludum DSM 17260, Methylobacter tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum str. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum strain SV96
Server load: low (9%) [HD]