STRINGSTRING
Mettu_1830 protein (Methylobacter tundripaludum) - STRING interaction network
"Mettu_1830" - DNA repair protein RadC in Methylobacter tundripaludum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Mettu_1830DNA repair protein RadC (224 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
mutS
DNA mismatch repair protein MutS ; This protein is involved in the repair of mismatches in DNA. It is possible that it carries out the mismatch recognition step. This protein has a weak ATPase activity (856 aa)
 
     
  0.828
mutL
DNA mismatch repair protein MutL ; This protein is involved in the repair of mismatches in DNA. It is required for dam-dependent methyl-directed DNA mismatch repair. May act as a "molecular matchmaker", a protein that promotes the formation of a stable complex between two or more DNA-binding proteins in an ATP-dependent manner without itself being part of a final effector complex (614 aa)
 
   
  0.792
Mettu_1832
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase ; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (154 aa)
   
        0.757
Mettu_1831
Phosphopantothenoylcysteine decarboxylase/phosphopantothenate/cysteine ligase (396 aa)
   
        0.756
Mettu_1833
Phosphoglucomutase (880 aa)
              0.724
Mettu_3782
DNA protecting protein DprA (350 aa)
   
   
  0.711
Mettu_0131
Phosphoribosyltransferase (235 aa)
 
        0.654
Mettu_3955
DNA mismatch repair protein MutS domain protein (532 aa)
 
     
  0.654
pheT
Phenylalanyl-tRNA synthetase beta subunit (791 aa)
 
 
      0.621
Mettu_2187
DNA polymerase I (930 aa)
     
 
  0.618
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacter tundripaludum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 697282
Other names: M. tundripaludum, M. tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter, Methylobacter sp. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum, Methylobacter tundripaludum DSM 17260, Methylobacter tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum Wartiainen et al. 2006, Methylobacter tundripaludum str. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum strain SV96
Server load: low (7%) [HD]