STRINGSTRING
Mettu_1831 protein (Methylobacter tundripaludum) - STRING interaction network
"Mettu_1831" - Phosphopantothenoylcysteine decarboxylase/phosphopantothenate/cysteine ligase in Methylobacter tundripaludum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Mettu_1831Phosphopantothenoylcysteine decarboxylase/phosphopantothenate/cysteine ligase (396 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Mettu_1832
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase ; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (154 aa)
 
 
    0.963
coaX
Pantothenic acid kinase ; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of pantothenate (Pan), the first step in CoA biosynthesis (243 aa)
 
 
    0.947
coaD
Pantetheine-phosphate adenylyltransferase ; Reversibly transfers an adenylyl group from ATP to 4’- phosphopantetheine, yielding dephospho-CoA (dPCoA) and pyrophosphate (161 aa)
   
 
  0.916
Mettu_2273
Cysteine synthase (325 aa)
   
 
  0.891
Mettu_0847
Cysteine synthase (299 aa)
   
 
  0.891
Mettu_0896
O-succinylhomoserine sulfhydrylase (393 aa)
     
 
  0.889
Mettu_1498
Aspartate transaminase (393 aa)
   
 
    0.883
Mettu_1833
Phosphoglucomutase (880 aa)
   
        0.865
coaE
Dephosphocoenzyme A kinase ; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of the 3’-hydroxyl group of dephosphocoenzyme A to form coenzyme A (200 aa)
 
  0.858
Mettu_1170
Protein serine/threonine phosphatase (578 aa)
   
 
  0.794
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacter tundripaludum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 697282
Other names: M. tundripaludum, M. tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter, Methylobacter sp. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum, Methylobacter tundripaludum DSM 17260, Methylobacter tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum Wartiainen et al. 2006, Methylobacter tundripaludum str. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum strain SV96
Server load: low (7%) [HD]