STRINGSTRING
Mettu_1832 protein (Methylobacter tundripaludum) - STRING interaction network
"Mettu_1832" - Deoxyuridine 5'-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase in Methylobacter tundripaludum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Mettu_1832Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase ; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (154 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
thyA
Thymidylate synthase ; Provides the sole de novo source of dTMP for DNA biosynthesis (277 aa)
   
  0.999
Mettu_3679
Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase, adenosylcobalamin-dependent (716 aa)
   
  0.993
Mettu_3680
Ribonucleotide reductase, alpha subunit (254 aa)
   
  0.992
Mettu_1953
DNA polymerase III subunit beta ; DNA polymerase III is a complex, multichain enzyme responsible for most of the replicative synthesis in bacteria. This DNA polymerase also exhibits 3’ to 5’ exonuclease activity. The beta chain is required for initiation of replication once it is clamped onto DNA, it slides freely (bidirectional and ATP- independent) along duplex DNA (366 aa)
   
 
  0.990
ndk
Nucleoside-2-P kinase ; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (143 aa)
     
 
    0.989
dcd
Deoxycytidine triphosphate deaminase (188 aa)
         
  0.987
Mettu_1831
Phosphopantothenoylcysteine decarboxylase/phosphopantothenate/cysteine ligase (396 aa)
 
 
    0.963
tmk
dTMP kinase ; Phosphorylation of dTMP to form dTDP in both de novo and salvage pathways of dTTP synthesis (223 aa)
   
 
  0.961
Mettu_1048
Putative uncharacterized protein (99 aa)
         
    0.900
surE
Nucleoside 5’-monophosphate phosphohydrolase ; Nucleotidase that shows phosphatase activity on nucleoside 5’-monophosphates (251 aa)
     
 
  0.887
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacter tundripaludum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 697282
Other names: M. tundripaludum, M. tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter, Methylobacter sp. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum, Methylobacter tundripaludum DSM 17260, Methylobacter tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum Wartiainen et al. 2006, Methylobacter tundripaludum str. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum strain SV96
Server load: low (7%) [HD]