• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
Mettu_1834 protein (Methylobacter tundripaludum) - STRING interaction network
"Mettu_1834" - annotation not available in Methylobacter tundripaludum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Mettu_1834annotation not available (131 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Mettu_1833
Phosphoglucomutase; KEGG- nhl-Nhal_3802 phosphomannomutase; PFAM- Alpha-D-phosphohexomutase, alpha/beta/alpha domain I; Alpha-D-phosphohexomutase, alpha/beta/alpha domain II; Alpha-D-phosphohexomutase, alpha/beta/alpha domain III; Alpha-D-phosphohexomutase, C-terminal (880 aa)
              0.522
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family (154 aa)
              0.470
Mettu_1831
Coenzyme A biosynthesis bifunctional protein CoaBC; Catalyzes two steps in the biosynthesis of coenzyme A. In the first step cysteine is conjugated to 4’-phosphopantothenate to form 4-phosphopantothenoylcysteine, in the latter compound is decarboxylated to form 4’-phosphopantotheine; In the C-terminal section; belongs to the PPC synthetase family (396 aa)
              0.470
Mettu_1836
Sporulation domain-containing protein; PFAM- Sporulation/cell division region, bacteria; KEGG- tgr-Tgr7_0262 hypothetical protein (198 aa)
              0.430
argS
Arginine--tRNA ligase; TIGRFAM- Arginyl-tRNA synthetase, class Ic; HAMAP- Arginyl-tRNA synthetase, class Ic; KEGG- mca-MCA3089 arginyl-tRNA synthetase (586 aa)
              0.430
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacter tundripaludum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 697282
Other names: M. tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter sp. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum, Methylobacter tundripaludum DSM 17260, Methylobacter tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum str. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum strain SV96
Server load: low (17%) [HD]