• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
mltF protein (Methylobacter tundripaludum) - STRING interaction network
"mltF" - Membrane-bound lytic murein transglycosylase F in Methylobacter tundripaludum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
mltFMembrane-bound lytic murein transglycosylase F; Murein-degrading enzyme that degrades murein glycan strands and insoluble, high-molecular weight murein sacculi, with the concomitant formation of a 1,6-anhydromuramoyl product. Lytic transglycosylases (LTs) play an integral role in the metabolism of the peptidoglycan (PG) sacculus. Their lytic action creates space within the PG sacculus to allow for its expansion as well as for the insertion of various structures such as secretion systems and flagella (487 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
pgi
HAMAP- Phosphoglucose isomerase (PGI); KEGG- chu-CHU_0472 glucose-6-phosphate isomerase; PFAM- Phosphoglucose isomerase (PGI); Belongs to the GPI family (545 aa)
              0.770
purL
Phosphoribosylformylglycinamidine synthase; Phosphoribosylformylglycinamidine synthase involved in the purines biosynthetic pathway. Catalyzes the ATP-dependent conversion of formylglycinamide ribonucleotide (FGAR) and glutamine to yield formylglycinamidine ribonucleotide (FGAM) and glutamate (1289 aa)
 
     
  0.759
argA
Amino-acid acetyltransferase; KEGG- mca-MCA2084 N-acetylglutamate synthase; TIGRFAM- Amino-acid N-acetyltransferase (ArgA); PFAM- Aspartate/glutamate/uridylate kinase; GCN5-related N-acetyltransferase; Belongs to the acetyltransferase family. ArgA subfamily (438 aa)
     
        0.692
Mettu_3982
Putative beta-barrel assembly-enhancing protease; Functions as both a chaperone and a metalloprotease. Maintains the integrity of the outer membrane by promoting either the assembly or the elimination of outer membrane proteins, depending on their folding state (485 aa)
   
        0.683
Mettu_1549
TIGRFAM- Nicotinate-nucleotide pyrophosphorylase; KEGG- mca-MCA3101 nicotinate-nucleotide pyrophosphorylase; PFAM- Quinolinate phosphoribosyl transferase; Belongs to the NadC/ModD family (276 aa)
     
        0.635
Mettu_1353
Outer-membrane lipoprotein LolB; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein (161 aa)
   
        0.619
Mettu_0696
PFAM- Lytic transglycosylase-like, catalytic; KEGG- tkm-TK90_2373 lytic transglycosylase catalytic (648 aa)
   
   
  0.589
guaA
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (528 aa)
         
  0.589
lolA
Outer-membrane lipoprotein carrier protein; Participates in the translocation of lipoproteins from the inner membrane to the outer membrane. Only forms a complex with a lipoprotein if the residue after the N-terminal Cys is not an aspartate (The Asp acts as a targeting signal to indicate that the lipoprotein should stay in the inner membrane) (196 aa)
     
        0.585
rpoH
RNA polymerase sigma factor RpoH; Sigma factors are initiation factors that promote the attachment of RNA polymerase to specific initiation sites and are then released. This sigma factor is involved in regulation of expression of heat shock genes (285 aa)
     
        0.558
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacter tundripaludum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 697282
Other names: M. tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter sp. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum, Methylobacter tundripaludum DSM 17260, Methylobacter tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum str. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum strain SV96
Server load: low (7%) [HD]