STRINGSTRING
Mettu_1902 protein (Methylobacter tundripaludum) - STRING interaction network
"Mettu_1902" - Iron-sulfur cluster carrier protein in Methylobacter tundripaludum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Mettu_1902Iron-sulfur cluster carrier protein ; Binds and transfers iron-sulfur (Fe-S) clusters to target apoproteins. Can hydrolyze ATP (363 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
metG
Methionyl-tRNA synthetase ; Is required not only for elongation of protein synthesis but also for the initiation of all mRNA translation through initiator tRNA(fMet) aminoacylation (672 aa)
 
 
  0.913
nuoC
NDH-1 subunit C/D ; NDH-1 shuttles electrons from NADH, via FMN and iron- sulfur (Fe-S) centers, to quinones in the respiratory chain. The immediate electron acceptor for the enzyme in this species is believed to be ubiquinone. Couples the redox reaction to proton translocation (for every two electrons transferred, four hydrogen ions are translocated across the cytoplasmic membrane), and thus conserves the redox energy in a proton gradient (592 aa)
   
 
  0.897
Mettu_2930
Protein tyrosine phosphatase (159 aa)
   
 
  0.809
Mettu_2927
Protein tyrosine phosphatase (165 aa)
   
 
  0.809
Mettu_2820
Protein tyrosine phosphatase (164 aa)
   
 
  0.809
Mettu_1194
Protein tyrosine phosphatase (159 aa)
   
 
  0.809
Mettu_2555
Putative uncharacterized protein (129 aa)
 
        0.804
hypA
Probable hydrogenase nickel incorporation protein HypA ; Probably plays a role in a hydrogenase nickel cofactor insertion step (113 aa)
     
      0.785
Mettu_4241
Polysaccharide export protein EpsE (271 aa)
   
 
  0.765
Mettu_3915
Polysaccharide export protein (199 aa)
   
 
  0.765
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacter tundripaludum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 697282
Other names: M. tundripaludum, M. tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter, Methylobacter sp. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum, Methylobacter tundripaludum DSM 17260, Methylobacter tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum Wartiainen et al. 2006, Methylobacter tundripaludum str. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum strain SV96
Server load: low (6%) [HD]