• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
thyA protein (Methylobacter tundripaludum) - STRING interaction network
"thyA" - Thymidylate synthase in Methylobacter tundripaludum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
thyAThymidylate synthase; Catalyzes the reductive methylation of 2’-deoxyuridine- 5’-monophosphate (dUMP) to 2’-deoxythymidine-5’-monophosphate (dTMP) while utilizing 5,10-methylenetetrahydrofolate (mTHF) as the methyl donor and reductant in the reaction, yielding dihydrofolate (DHF) as a by-product. This enzymatic reaction provides an intracellular de novo source of dTMP, an essential precursor for DNA biosynthesis (277 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Mettu_1997
Dihydrofolate reductase; Key enzyme in folate metabolism. Catalyzes an essential reaction for de novo glycine and purine synthesis, and for DNA precursor synthesis (163 aa)
  0.999
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family (154 aa)
   
  0.998
tmk
Thymidylate kinase; Phosphorylation of dTMP to form dTDP in both de novo and salvage pathways of dTTP synthesis (223 aa)
   
  0.995
gcvP
Glycine dehydrogenase (decarboxylating); The glycine cleavage system catalyzes the degradation of glycine. The P protein binds the alpha-amino group of glycine through its pyridoxal phosphate cofactor; CO(2) is released and the remaining methylamine moiety is then transferred to the lipoamide cofactor of the H protein; Belongs to the GcvP family (963 aa)
       
  0.991
polA
DNA polymerase I; In addition to polymerase activity, this DNA polymerase exhibits 5’-3’ exonuclease activity (930 aa)
   
   
  0.949
argA
Amino-acid acetyltransferase; KEGG- mca-MCA2084 N-acetylglutamate synthase; TIGRFAM- Amino-acid N-acetyltransferase (ArgA); PFAM- Aspartate/glutamate/uridylate kinase; GCN5-related N-acetyltransferase; Belongs to the acetyltransferase family. ArgA subfamily (438 aa)
       
  0.912
glyA
Serine hydroxymethyltransferase; Catalyzes the reversible interconversion of serine and glycine with tetrahydrofolate (THF) serving as the one-carbon carrier. This reaction serves as the major source of one-carbon groups required for the biosynthesis of purines, thymidylate, methionine, and other important biomolecules. Also exhibits THF- independent aldolase activity toward beta-hydroxyamino acids, producing glycine and aldehydes, via a retro-aldol mechanism (417 aa)
   
 
  0.907
nudH
RNA pyrophosphohydrolase; Accelerates the degradation of transcripts by removing pyrophosphate from the 5’-end of triphosphorylated RNA, leading to a more labile monophosphorylated state that can stimulate subsequent ribonuclease cleavage (182 aa)
 
  0.897
Mettu_1953
Beta sliding clamp; Confers DNA tethering and processivity to DNA polymerases and other proteins. Acts as a clamp, forming a ring around DNA (a reaction catalyzed by the clamp-loading complex) which diffuses in an ATP-independent manner freely and bidirectionally along dsDNA. Initially characterized for its ability to contact the catalytic subunit of DNA polymerase III (Pol III), a complex, multichain enzyme responsible for most of the replicative synthesis in bacteria; Pol III exhibits 3’-5’ exonuclease proofreading activity. The beta chain is required for initiation of replication as [...] (366 aa)
     
 
  0.882
lgt
Prolipoprotein diacylglyceryl transferase; Transfers the N-acyl diglyceride group on what will become the N-terminal cysteine of membrane lipoproteins (265 aa)
   
 
  0.878
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacter tundripaludum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 697282
Other names: M. tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter sp. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum, Methylobacter tundripaludum DSM 17260, Methylobacter tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum str. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum strain SV96
Server load: low (7%) [HD]