• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
murI protein (Methylobacter tundripaludum) - STRING interaction network
"murI" - Glutamate racemase in Methylobacter tundripaludum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
murIGlutamate racemase; Provides the (R)-glutamate required for cell wall biosynthesis (270 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
murD
UDP-N-acetylmuramoylalanine--D-glutamate ligase; Cell wall formation. Catalyzes the addition of glutamate to the nucleotide precursor UDP-N-acetylmuramoyl-L-alanine (UMA); Belongs to the MurCDEF family (479 aa)
 
 
  0.995
murF
UDP-N-acetylmuramoyl-tripeptide--D-alanyl-D-alanine ligase; Involved in cell wall formation. Catalyzes the final step in the synthesis of UDP-N-acetylmuramoyl-pentapeptide, the precursor of murein; Belongs to the MurCDEF family. MurF subfamily (519 aa)
 
 
  0.877
Mettu_2038
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (203 aa)
 
    0.873
murE
UDP-N-acetylmuramoyl-L-alanyl-D-glutamate--2,6-diaminopimelate ligase; Catalyzes the addition of meso-diaminopimelic acid to the nucleotide precursor UDP-N-acetylmuramoyl-L-alanyl-D-glutamate (UMAG) in the biosynthesis of bacterial cell-wall peptidoglycan; Belongs to the MurCDEF family. MurE subfamily (538 aa)
 
 
  0.849
Mettu_0443
Phosphoenolpyruvate synthase; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of pyruvate to phosphoenolpyruvate; Belongs to the PEP-utilizing enzyme family (803 aa)
   
 
    0.831
Mettu_2012
annotation not available (68 aa)
              0.826
murC
UDP-N-acetylmuramate--L-alanine ligase; Cell wall formation; Belongs to the MurCDEF family (480 aa)
   
  0.809
Mettu_2275
KEGG- mep-MPQ_2105 major membrane protein I (307 aa)
       
    0.799
Mettu_4001
Nitrilase; KEGG- bvi-Bcep1808_6052 nitrilase/cyanide hydratase and apolipoprotein N-acyltransferase; PFAM- Nitrilase/cyanide hydratase and apolipoprotein N-acyltransferase (330 aa)
   
 
    0.776
Mettu_2468
PFAM- Nitrilase/cyanide hydratase and apolipoprotein N-acyltransferase; KEGG- mca-MCA0381 carbon-nitrogen family hydrolase (267 aa)
   
 
    0.775
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacter tundripaludum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 697282
Other names: M. tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter sp. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum, Methylobacter tundripaludum DSM 17260, Methylobacter tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum str. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum strain SV96
Server load: low (9%) [HD]