• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
gmk protein (Methylobacter tundripaludum) - STRING interaction network
"gmk" - Guanylate kinase in Methylobacter tundripaludum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
gmkGuanylate kinase; Essential for recycling GMP and indirectly, cGMP (204 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
guaA
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (528 aa)
 
 
  0.993
ndk
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (143 aa)
   
  0.985
rpoZ
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit omega; Promotes RNA polymerase assembly. Latches the N- and C- terminal regions of the beta’ subunit thereby facilitating its interaction with the beta and alpha subunits (81 aa)
   
   
  0.962
Mettu_0730
KEGG- svo-SVI_3119 serine/threonine protein kinase; PFAM- Serine/threonine-protein kinase-like domain; Leucine-rich repeat; SMART- Serine/threonine-protein kinase domain; Tyrosine-protein kinase, subgroup, catalytic domain; Leucine-rich repeat, typical subtype (448 aa)
   
  0.933
Mettu_0233
Multi-sensor signal transduction multi-kinase; PFAM- ATP-binding region, ATPase-like; GAF; Serine/threonine-protein kinase-like domain; Signal transduction histidine kinase, subgroup 1, dimerisation/phosphoacceptor region; KEGG- putative phytochrome sensor protein; SMART- ATP-binding region, ATPase-like; GAF; Serine/threonine-protein kinase domain; Signal transduction histidine kinase, subgroup 1, dimerisation/phosphoacceptor region (1710 aa)
   
  0.911
Mettu_1170
KEGG- hch-HCH_05817 serine/threonine protein kinase; PFAM- Serine/threonine-protein kinase-like domain; SMART- Serine/threonine-protein kinase domain; Protein phosphatase 2C-related; Tyrosine-protein kinase, subgroup, catalytic domain (578 aa)
   
  0.898
pyrH
Uridylate kinase; Catalyzes the reversible phosphorylation of UMP to UDP (243 aa)
 
   
  0.884
Mettu_2548
(P)ppGpp synthetase I, SpoT/RelA; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (723 aa)
 
 
  0.873
Mettu_0758
KEGG- mca-MCA2039 glutamate synthase, large subunit; PFAM- Glutamine amidotransferase, class-II; Glutamate synthase, central-N; Glutamate synthase, central-C; Glutamate synthase, alpha subunit, C-terminal (1539 aa)
   
 
  0.869
adk
Adenylate kinase; Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate group between ATP and AMP. Plays an important role in cellular energy homeostasis and in adenine nucleotide metabolism; Belongs to the adenylate kinase family (212 aa)
 
 
 
  0.868
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacter tundripaludum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 697282
Other names: M. tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter sp. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum, Methylobacter tundripaludum DSM 17260, Methylobacter tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum str. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum strain SV96
Server load: low (11%) [HD]