• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
rph protein (Methylobacter tundripaludum) - STRING interaction network
"rph" - Ribonuclease PH in Methylobacter tundripaludum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
rphRibonuclease PH; Phosphorolytic exoribonuclease that removes nucleotide residues following the -CCA terminus of tRNA and adds nucleotides to the ends of RNA molecules by using nucleoside diphosphates as substrates (345 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Mettu_2038
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (203 aa)
 
 
    0.993
pnp
Polyribonucleotide nucleotidyltransferase; Involved in mRNA degradation. Catalyzes the phosphorolysis of single-stranded polyribonucleotides processively in the 3’- to 5’-direction (692 aa)
 
 
  0.984
rne
Ribonuclease E; Endoribonuclease that plays a central role in RNA processing and decay. Required for the maturation of 5S and 16S rRNAs and the majority of tRNAs. Also involved in the degradation of most mRNAs; Belongs to the RNase E/G family. RNase E subfamily (819 aa)
   
 
  0.983
rnr
Ribonuclease R; 3’-5’ exoribonuclease that releases 5’-nucleoside monophosphates and is involved in maturation of structured RNAs (746 aa)
     
  0.935
rnd
Ribonuclease D; Exonuclease involved in the 3’ processing of various precursor tRNAs. Initiates hydrolysis at the 3’-terminus of an RNA molecule and releases 5’-mononucleotides; Belongs to the RNase D family (389 aa)
   
  0.904
rnt
Ribonuclease T; Trims short 3’ overhangs of a variety of RNA species, leaving a one or two nucleotide 3’ overhang. Responsible for the end-turnover of tRNA- specifically removes the terminal AMP residue from uncharged tRNA (tRNA-C-C-A). Also appears to be involved in tRNA biosynthesis (207 aa)
   
 
  0.893
Mettu_2466
Ribonuclease, Rne/Rng family; KEGG- mca-MCA0379 ribonuclease G; TIGRFAM- Ribonuclease E/G; PFAM- RNA-binding protein AU-1/Ribonuclease E/G; Ribosomal protein S1, RNA binding domain (484 aa)
   
 
  0.851
Mettu_0386
Uncharacterized protein; KEGG- aeh-Mlg_1716 beta-lactamase superfamily hydrolase (649 aa)
   
 
  0.841
Mettu_2547
KEGG- alv-Alvin_2537 endoribonuclease L-PSP; TIGRFAM- YjgF-like protein; PFAM- Endoribonuclease L-PSP (134 aa)
       
    0.834
gmk
Guanylate kinase; Essential for recycling GMP and indirectly, cGMP (204 aa)
     
 
  0.823
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacter tundripaludum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 697282
Other names: M. tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter sp. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum, Methylobacter tundripaludum DSM 17260, Methylobacter tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum str. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum strain SV96
Server load: low (10%) [HD]