STRINGSTRING
ribA protein (Methylobacter tundripaludum) - STRING interaction network
"ribA" - GTP cyclohydrolase II in Methylobacter tundripaludum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ribAGTP cyclohydrolase II ; Catalyzes the conversion of GTP to 2,5-diamino-6- ribosylamino-4(3H)-pyrimidinone 5’-phosphate (DARP), formate and pyrophosphate (202 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Mettu_0901
Riboflavin biosynthesis protein RibD ; Converts 2,5-diamino-6-(ribosylamino)-4(3h)-pyrimidinone 5’-phosphate into 5-amino-6-(ribosylamino)-2,4(1h,3h)- pyrimidinedione 5’-phosphate (361 aa)
  0.999
ribH
6,7-dimethyl-8-ribityllumazine synthase ; Catalyzes the formation of 6,7-dimethyl-8- ribityllumazine by condensation of 5-amino-6-(D- ribitylamino)uracil with 3,4-dihydroxy-2-butanone 4-phosphate. This is the penultimate step in the biosynthesis of riboflavin (158 aa)
 
 
  0.996
Mettu_0902
Riboflavin synthase, alpha subunit (218 aa)
  0.984
ribB
3,4-dihydroxy-2-butanone 4-phosphate synthase ; Catalyzes the conversion of D-ribulose 5-phosphate to formate and 3,4-dihydroxy-2-butanone 4-phosphate (367 aa)
 
0.978
rpoZ
Transcriptase subunit omega ; Promotes RNA polymerase assembly. Latches the N- and C- terminal regions of the beta’ subunit thereby facilitating its interaction with the beta and alpha subunits (81 aa)
       
    0.887
Mettu_2548
(P)ppGpp synthetase I, SpoT/RelA ; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (723 aa)
   
 
    0.883
Mettu_2188
RelA/SpoT family protein ; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (710 aa)
   
 
    0.883
Mettu_0913
Adenylate/guanylate cyclase with Chase sensor (744 aa)
     
 
    0.881
ndk
Nucleoside-2-P kinase ; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (143 aa)
     
 
    0.880
Mettu_2493
MazG family protein (266 aa)
     
 
    0.880
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacter tundripaludum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 697282
Other names: M. tundripaludum, M. tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter, Methylobacter sp. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum, Methylobacter tundripaludum DSM 17260, Methylobacter tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum Wartiainen et al. 2006, Methylobacter tundripaludum str. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum strain SV96
Server load: low (15%) [HD]