STRINGSTRING
Mettu_2148 protein (Methylobacter tundripaludum) - STRING interaction network
"Mettu_2148" - ATP synthase I chain in Methylobacter tundripaludum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Mettu_2148ATP synthase I chain (123 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Mettu_0091
Adenylate kinase ; Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate group between ATP and AMP (212 aa)
         
    0.900
Mettu_2149
F-ATPase subunit 6 ; Key component of the proton channel; it plays a direct role in the translocation of protons across the membrane (257 aa)
 
          0.837
Mettu_2150
ATP synthase subunit c (95 aa)
 
          0.829
Mettu_2439
HemY domain protein (410 aa)
   
          0.643
Mettu_0300
Putative uncharacterized protein (166 aa)
   
          0.597
Mettu_2147
ParB-like partition protein (287 aa)
              0.586
Mettu_1191
Putative uncharacterized protein (207 aa)
   
          0.561
Mettu_3555
ErfK/YbiS/YcfS/YnhG family protein (354 aa)
   
          0.528
Mettu_4302
ErfK/YbiS/YcfS/YnhG family protein (338 aa)
   
          0.520
Mettu_1353
Outer-membrane lipoprotein LolB ; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein (161 aa)
   
          0.496
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacter tundripaludum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 697282
Other names: M. tundripaludum, M. tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter, Methylobacter sp. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum, Methylobacter tundripaludum DSM 17260, Methylobacter tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum Wartiainen et al. 2006, Methylobacter tundripaludum str. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum strain SV96
Server load: low (9%) [HD]