STRINGSTRING
trmL protein (Methylobacter tundripaludum) - STRING interaction network
"trmL" - tRNA in Methylobacter tundripaludum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
trmLtRNA (cytidine/uridine-2’-O-)-methyltransferase TrmL ; Methylates the ribose at the nucleotide 34 wobble position in the two leucyl isoacceptors tRNA(Leu)(CmAA) and tRNA(Leu)(cmnm5UmAA). Catalyzes the methyl transfer from S- adenosyl-L-methionine to the 2’-OH of the wobble nucleotide (158 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Mettu_2404
Alpha-1,4 glucan phosphorylase ; Phosphorylase is an important allosteric enzyme in carbohydrate metabolism. Enzymes from different sources differ in their regulatory mechanisms and in their natural substrates. However, all known phosphorylases share catalytic and structural properties (833 aa)
              0.869
trmB
tRNA(m7G46)-methyltransferase ; Catalyzes the formation of N(7)-methylguanine at position 46 (m7G46) in tRNA (229 aa)
 
   
  0.715
rlmB
23S rRNA Gm2251 2’-O-methyltransferase ; Specifically methylates the ribose of guanosine 2251 in 23S rRNA (248 aa)
         
  0.710
cmoA
Carboxy-S-adenosyl-L-methionine synthase ; Catalyzes the conversion of 5-methoxyuridine (mo5U) to uridine-5-oxyacetic acid (cmo5U) at position 34 in tRNA. May also participate in the methylation of uridine-5-oxyacetic acid (cmo5U) to uridine-5-oxyacetic acid methyl ester (mcmo5U) (243 aa)
   
 
  0.666
queG
Queuosine biosynthesis protein QueG ; Catalyzes the conversion of epoxyqueuosine (oQ) to queuosine (Q), which is a hypermodified base found in the wobble positions of tRNA(Asp), tRNA(Asn), tRNA(His) and tRNA(Tyr) (361 aa)
   
   
  0.660
rlmH
rRNA (pseudouridine-N3-)-methyltransferase RlmH ; Specifically methylates the pseudouridine at position 1915 (m3Psi1915) in 23S rRNA (155 aa)
   
   
  0.623
Mettu_2038
Nucleoside-triphosphate pyrophosphatase ; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (203 aa)
 
          0.588
Mettu_2403
Sodium-dicarboxylate symporter (423 aa)
              0.583
cmoB
tRNA U34 carboxymethyltransferase ; Catalyzes carboxymethyl transfer from carboxy-S- adenosyl-L-methionine (Cx-SAM) to 5-hydroxyuridine (ho5U) to form 5-carboxymethoxyuridine (cmo5U) at position 34 in tRNAs (324 aa)
   
 
  0.578
nth
DNA-(apurinic or apyrimidinic site) lyase ; DNA repair enzyme that has both DNA N-glycosylase activity and AP-lyase activity. The DNA N-glycosylase activity releases various damaged pyrimidines from DNA by cleaving the N- glycosidic bond, leaving an AP (apurinic/apyrimidinic) site. The AP-lyase activity cleaves the phosphodiester bond 3’ to the AP site by a beta-elimination, leaving a 3’-terminal unsaturated sugar and a product with a terminal 5’-phosphate (241 aa)
         
  0.500
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacter tundripaludum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 697282
Other names: M. tundripaludum, M. tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter, Methylobacter sp. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum, Methylobacter tundripaludum DSM 17260, Methylobacter tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum Wartiainen et al. 2006, Methylobacter tundripaludum str. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum strain SV96
Server load: low (9%) [HD]