STRINGSTRING
Mettu_2438 protein (Methylobacter tundripaludum) - STRING interaction network
"Mettu_2438" - HemX domain protein in Methylobacter tundripaludum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Mettu_2438HemX domain protein (439 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Mettu_2437
Uroporphyrinogen III synthase HEM4 (256 aa)
 
 
  0.996
Mettu_2439
HemY domain protein (410 aa)
 
        0.974
hemC
Pre-uroporphyrinogen synthase ; Tetrapolymerization of the monopyrrole PBG into the hydroxymethylbilane pre-uroporphyrinogen in several discrete steps (313 aa)
   
 
    0.961
cysG
Siroheme synthase ; Multifunctional enzyme that catalyzes the SAM-dependent methylations of uroporphyrinogen III at position C-2 and C-7 to form precorrin-2 via precorrin-1. Then it catalyzes the NAD- dependent ring dehydrogenation of precorrin-2 to yield sirohydrochlorin. Finally, it catalyzes the ferrochelation of sirohydrochlorin to yield siroheme (464 aa)
     
 
  0.893
hemE
Uroporphyrinogen decarboxylase ; Catalyzes the decarboxylation of four acetate groups of uroporphyrinogen-III to yield coproporphyrinogen-III (355 aa)
   
 
  0.883
Mettu_2422
Hydroxymethylbilane synthase ; Tetrapolymerization of the monopyrrole PBG into the hydroxymethylbilane pre-uroporphyrinogen in several discrete steps (492 aa)
   
 
    0.774
argH
Arginosuccinase (482 aa)
              0.695
Mettu_1353
Outer-membrane lipoprotein LolB ; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein (161 aa)
   
        0.609
Mettu_1410
Thiol-disulfide oxidoreductase DCC (630 aa)
   
          0.554
Mettu_2441
GTP-binding protein HSR1-like protein (505 aa)
              0.538
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacter tundripaludum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 697282
Other names: M. tundripaludum, M. tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter, Methylobacter sp. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum, Methylobacter tundripaludum DSM 17260, Methylobacter tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum Wartiainen et al. 2006, Methylobacter tundripaludum str. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum strain SV96
Server load: low (16%) [HD]