STRINGSTRING
Mettu_2478 protein (Methylobacter tundripaludum) - STRING interaction network
"Mettu_2478" - Arabinose 5-phosphate isomerase in Methylobacter tundripaludum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Mettu_2478Arabinose 5-phosphate isomerase (325 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
guaA
Glutamine amidotransferase ; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (528 aa)
   
  0.999
Mettu_2479
3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate 8-phosphate phosphatase, YrbI family (185 aa)
 
  0.999
Mettu_1869
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase (488 aa)
   
  0.996
kdsA
Phospho-2-dehydro-3-deoxyoctonate aldolase (277 aa)
 
 
  0.995
kdsB
CMP-2-keto-3-deoxyoctulosonic acid synthase ; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (256 aa)
 
   
  0.962
purL
Formylglycinamide ribonucleotide amidotransferase ; Phosphoribosylformylglycinamidine synthase involved in the purines biosynthetic pathway. Catalyzes the ATP-dependent conversion of formylglycinamide ribonucleotide (FGAR) and glutamine to yield formylglycinamidine ribonucleotide (FGAM) and glutamate (1289 aa)
   
 
  0.950
Mettu_1170
Protein serine/threonine phosphatase (578 aa)
     
  0.950
Mettu_2482
Molybdate-transporting ATPase (261 aa)
 
   
  0.947
Mettu_3480
Pyruvate-flavodoxin oxidoreductase ; Oxidoreductase required for the transfer of electrons from pyruvate to flavodoxin (1212 aa)
   
  0.945
Mettu_3648
Three-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonic-acid transferase domain-containing protein (419 aa)
 
   
  0.940
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacter tundripaludum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 697282
Other names: M. tundripaludum, M. tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter, Methylobacter sp. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum, Methylobacter tundripaludum DSM 17260, Methylobacter tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum Wartiainen et al. 2006, Methylobacter tundripaludum str. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum strain SV96
Server load: low (7%) [HD]