STRINGSTRING
Mettu_2479 protein (Methylobacter tundripaludum) - STRING interaction network
"Mettu_2479" - 3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate 8-phosphate phosphatase, YrbI family in Methylobacter tundripaludum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Mettu_24793-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate 8-phosphate phosphatase, YrbI family (185 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
kdsA
Phospho-2-dehydro-3-deoxyoctonate aldolase (277 aa)
   
  0.999
Mettu_2478
Arabinose 5-phosphate isomerase (325 aa)
 
  0.999
kdsB
CMP-2-keto-3-deoxyoctulosonic acid synthase ; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (256 aa)
 
  0.998
Mettu_1281
N-acylneuraminate cytidylyltransferase (234 aa)
   
  0.955
Mettu_2480
Putative uncharacterized protein (189 aa)
   
        0.943
lptA
Lipopolysaccharide export system protein LptA ; Involved in the assembly of lipopolysaccharide (LPS). Required for the translocation of LPS from the inner membrane to the outer membrane. May form a bridge between the inner membrane and the outer membrane, via interactions with LptC and LptD, thereby facilitating LPS transfer across the periplasm (184 aa)
 
        0.905
Mettu_2482
Molybdate-transporting ATPase (261 aa)
 
   
  0.903
Mettu_1277
N-acetylneuraminate synthase (366 aa)
     
  0.900
Mettu_3648
Three-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonic-acid transferase domain-containing protein (419 aa)
 
 
  0.839
lpxK
Lipid A 4’-kinase ; Transfers the gamma-phosphate of ATP to the 4’-position of a tetraacyldisaccharide 1-phosphate intermediate (termed DS-1- P) to form tetraacyldisaccharide 1,4’-bis-phosphate (lipid IVA) (333 aa)
 
     
  0.820
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacter tundripaludum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 697282
Other names: M. tundripaludum, M. tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter, Methylobacter sp. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum, Methylobacter tundripaludum DSM 17260, Methylobacter tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum Wartiainen et al. 2006, Methylobacter tundripaludum str. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum strain SV96
Server load: low (16%) [HD]