STRINGSTRING
Mettu_2493 protein (Methylobacter tundripaludum) - STRING interaction network
"Mettu_2493" - MazG family protein in Methylobacter tundripaludum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Mettu_2493MazG family protein (266 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Mettu_2188
RelA/SpoT family protein ; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (710 aa)
 
   
  0.957
Mettu_2548
(P)ppGpp synthetase I, SpoT/RelA ; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (723 aa)
 
   
  0.950
Mettu_2494
Adenosine kinase (310 aa)
   
 
    0.937
era
GTPase Era ; An essential GTPase that binds both GDP and GTP, with rapid nucleotide exchange. Plays a role in 16S rRNA processing and 30S ribosomal subunit biogenesis and possibly also in cell cycle regulation and energy metabolism (293 aa)
     
 
  0.933
gmk
GMP kinase ; Essential for recycling GMP and indirectly, cGMP (204 aa)
   
 
  0.899
Mettu_1597
Uracil phosphoribosyltransferase (168 aa)
 
   
    0.897
Mettu_3579
Phosphoribosyltransferase (179 aa)
       
  0.893
purH
Bifunctional purine biosynthesis protein PurH (535 aa)
       
  0.892
Mettu_3679
Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase, adenosylcobalamin-dependent (716 aa)
     
 
  0.890
Mettu_0091
Adenylate kinase ; Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate group between ATP and AMP (212 aa)
       
    0.888
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacter tundripaludum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 697282
Other names: M. tundripaludum, M. tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter, Methylobacter sp. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum, Methylobacter tundripaludum DSM 17260, Methylobacter tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum Wartiainen et al. 2006, Methylobacter tundripaludum str. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum strain SV96
Server load: low (6%) [HD]