• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
Mettu_2547 protein (Methylobacter tundripaludum) - STRING interaction network
"Mettu_2547" - KEGG: alv:Alvin_2537 endoribonuclease L-PSP in Methylobacter tundripaludum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Mettu_2547KEGG- alv-Alvin_2537 endoribonuclease L-PSP; TIGRFAM- YjgF-like protein; PFAM- Endoribonuclease L-PSP (134 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
rpoZ
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit omega; Promotes RNA polymerase assembly. Latches the N- and C- terminal regions of the beta’ subunit thereby facilitating its interaction with the beta and alpha subunits (81 aa)
              0.873
Mettu_2548
(P)ppGpp synthetase I, SpoT/RelA; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (723 aa)
              0.853
rph
Ribonuclease PH; Phosphorolytic exoribonuclease that removes nucleotide residues following the -CCA terminus of tRNA and adds nucleotides to the ends of RNA molecules by using nucleoside diphosphates as substrates (345 aa)
       
    0.834
rnt
Ribonuclease T; Trims short 3’ overhangs of a variety of RNA species, leaving a one or two nucleotide 3’ overhang. Responsible for the end-turnover of tRNA- specifically removes the terminal AMP residue from uncharged tRNA (tRNA-C-C-A). Also appears to be involved in tRNA biosynthesis (207 aa)
 
 
  0.821
ubiC
Probable chorismate pyruvate-lyase; Removes the pyruvyl group from chorismate, with concomitant aromatization of the ring, to provide 4- hydroxybenzoate (4HB) for the ubiquinone pathway; Belongs to the UbiC family (187 aa)
       
    0.807
cca
Multifunctional CCA protein; Catalyzes the addition and repair of the essential 3’- terminal CCA sequence in tRNAs without using a nucleic acid template. Adds these three nucleotides in the order of C, C, and A to the tRNA nucleotide-73, using CTP and ATP as substrates and producing inorganic pyrophosphate. Also shows phosphatase, 2’- nucleotidase and 2’,3’-cyclic phosphodiesterase activities. These phosphohydrolase activities are probably involved in the repair of the tRNA 3’-CCA terminus degraded by intracellular RNases (407 aa)
       
    0.799
Mettu_2825
KEGG- alv-Alvin_2084 chorismate mutase; TIGRFAM- Gamma/beta/epsilon proteobacterial P-protein, chorismate mutase domain; PFAM- Prephenate dehydratase; Chorismate mutase, type II; Amino acid-binding ACT (361 aa)
       
  0.797
rnd
Ribonuclease D; Exonuclease involved in the 3’ processing of various precursor tRNAs. Initiates hydrolysis at the 3’-terminus of an RNA molecule and releases 5’-mononucleotides; Belongs to the RNase D family (389 aa)
       
    0.790
rne
Ribonuclease E; Endoribonuclease that plays a central role in RNA processing and decay. Required for the maturation of 5S and 16S rRNAs and the majority of tRNAs. Also involved in the degradation of most mRNAs; Belongs to the RNase E/G family. RNase E subfamily (819 aa)
       
    0.777
Mettu_1576
Outer membrane adhesin like proteiin; TIGRFAM- VCBS repeat domain; PFAM- Putative Ig; KEGG- cch-Cag_1242 VCBS; SMART- Dystroglycan-type cadherin-like (6210 aa)
   
 
  0.765
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacter tundripaludum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 697282
Other names: M. tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter sp. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum, Methylobacter tundripaludum DSM 17260, Methylobacter tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum str. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum strain SV96
Server load: low (10%) [HD]