• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
rpoZ protein (Methylobacter tundripaludum) - STRING interaction network
"rpoZ" - DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit omega in Methylobacter tundripaludum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
rpoZDNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit omega; Promotes RNA polymerase assembly. Latches the N- and C- terminal regions of the beta’ subunit thereby facilitating its interaction with the beta and alpha subunits (81 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
rpoA
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit alpha; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (337 aa)
 
  0.996
rpoB
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit beta; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1364 aa)
 
  0.993
rpoC
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit beta; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1397 aa)
 
  0.993
Mettu_2548
(P)ppGpp synthetase I, SpoT/RelA; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (723 aa)
   
  0.975
dksA
RNA polymerase-binding transcription factor DksA; Transcription factor that acts by binding directly to the RNA polymerase (RNAP). Required for negative regulation of rRNA expression and positive regulation of several amino acid biosynthesis promoters. Also required for regulation of fis expression (144 aa)
 
 
  0.974
gmk
Guanylate kinase; Essential for recycling GMP and indirectly, cGMP (204 aa)
   
   
  0.962
nusA
Transcription termination/antitermination protein NusA; Participates in both transcription termination and antitermination (505 aa)
 
 
  0.953
rpsP
TIGRFAM- Ribosomal protein S16; HAMAP- Ribosomal protein S16; KEGG- saz-Sama_0889 30S ribosomal protein S16; PFAM- Ribosomal protein S16; Belongs to the bacterial ribosomal protein bS16 family (83 aa)
     
 
  0.949
rpsB
KEGG- mca-MCA0567 30S ribosomal protein S2; TIGRFAM- Ribosomal protein S2, bacteria/mitochondria/plastid; PFAM- Ribosomal protein S2; Belongs to the universal ribosomal protein uS2 family (245 aa)
   
  0.946
rpsG
30S ribosomal protein S7; One of the primary rRNA binding proteins, it binds directly to 16S rRNA where it nucleates assembly of the head domain of the 30S subunit. Is located at the subunit interface close to the decoding center, probably blocks exit of the E-site tRNA (156 aa)
   
 
  0.944
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacter tundripaludum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 697282
Other names: M. tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter sp. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum, Methylobacter tundripaludum DSM 17260, Methylobacter tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum str. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum strain SV96
Server load: low (10%) [HD]