• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
surE protein (Methylobacter tundripaludum) - STRING interaction network
"surE" - 5'-nucleotidase SurE in Methylobacter tundripaludum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
surE5’-nucleotidase SurE; Nucleotidase that shows phosphatase activity on nucleoside 5’-monophosphates; Belongs to the SurE nucleotidase family (251 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Mettu_2589
Protein-L-isoaspartate O-methyltransferase; Catalyzes the methyl esterification of L-isoaspartyl residues in peptides and proteins that result from spontaneous decomposition of normal L-aspartyl and L-asparaginyl residues. It plays a role in the repair and/or degradation of damaged proteins (220 aa)
 
   
  0.971
tmk
Thymidylate kinase; Phosphorylation of dTMP to form dTDP in both de novo and salvage pathways of dTTP synthesis (223 aa)
   
    0.933
Mettu_3141
Peptidase M23; KEGG- vha-VIBHAR_03518 hypothetical protein; PFAM- Peptidase M23; Peptidoglycan-binding lysin domain; SMART- Peptidoglycan-binding Lysin subgroup (297 aa)
 
  0.933
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family (154 aa)
     
 
  0.861
guaA
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (528 aa)
   
 
    0.861
guaB
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5’-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5’-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate- limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth; Belongs to the IMPDH/GMPR family (488 aa)
   
 
    0.851
adk
Adenylate kinase; Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate group between ATP and AMP. Plays an important role in cellular energy homeostasis and in adenine nucleotide metabolism; Belongs to the adenylate kinase family (212 aa)
     
 
  0.822
apt
Adenine phosphoribosyltransferase; Catalyzes a salvage reaction resulting in the formation of AMP, that is energically less costly than de novo synthesis (171 aa)
   
 
    0.812
Mettu_2960
PFAM- Metal-dependent phosphohydrolase, HD region, subdomain; KEGG- hch-HCH_03679 hypothetical protein; SMART- Metal-dependent phosphohydrolase, HD region (200 aa)
         
  0.812
cmk
TIGRFAM- Cytidylate kinase; HAMAP- Cytidylate kinase; KEGG- mca-MCA1414 cytidylate kinase; PFAM- Cytidylate kinase region; Belongs to the cytidylate kinase family. Type 1 subfamily (218 aa)
   
 
    0.812
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacter tundripaludum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 697282
Other names: M. tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter sp. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum, Methylobacter tundripaludum DSM 17260, Methylobacter tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum str. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum strain SV96
Server load: low (9%) [HD]