• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
Mettu_2602 protein (Methylobacter tundripaludum) - STRING interaction network
"Mettu_2602" - Putative signal transduction protein with CBS domains in Methylobacter tundripaludum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Mettu_2602Putative signal transduction protein with CBS domains; PFAM- Cystathionine beta-synthase, core; KEGG- pol-Bpro_2758 signal-transduction protein (128 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
guaA
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (528 aa)
   
  0.980
Mettu_3480
Pyruvate-flavodoxin oxidoreductase; Oxidoreductase required for the transfer of electrons from pyruvate to flavodoxin (1212 aa)
     
  0.832
Mettu_1405
Methionine synthase; TIGRFAM- 5-methyltetrahydrofolate--homocysteine methyltransferase; KEGG- mca-MCA1545 B12-dependent methionine synthase; PFAM- Homocysteine S-methyltransferase; Dihydropteroate synthase, DHPS; Methionine synthase, cobalamin (vitamin B12)-binding module, cap; Cobalamin (vitamin B12)-binding; Vitamin B12 dependent methionine synthase, activation region (1226 aa)
       
  0.738
Mettu_2658
CoA-binding domain protein; PFAM- CoA-binding; GCN5-related N-acetyltransferase; KEGG- gca-Galf_1381 CoA-binding domain-containing protein (893 aa)
     
    0.715
Mettu_0758
KEGG- mca-MCA2039 glutamate synthase, large subunit; PFAM- Glutamine amidotransferase, class-II; Glutamate synthase, central-N; Glutamate synthase, central-C; Glutamate synthase, alpha subunit, C-terminal (1539 aa)
   
 
    0.696
Mettu_2982
Fumarate hydratase class I; Catalyzes the reversible hydration of fumarate to (S)- malate; Belongs to the class-I fumarase family (508 aa)
     
 
    0.689
Mettu_2038
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (203 aa)
     
    0.665
Mettu_2432
TIGRFAM- Glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate dehydrogenase, type I; KEGG- nhl-Nhal_3449 glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate dehydrogenase, type I; PFAM- Glyceraldehyde 3-phosphate dehydrogenase, NAD(P) binding domain; Glyceraldehyde 3-phosphate dehydrogenase, catalytic domain; Belongs to the glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate dehydrogenase family (337 aa)
       
 
  0.635
Mettu_0457
TIGRFAM- CRISPR-associated protein Crm2; KEGG- dae-Dtox_2979 CRISPR-associated protein, Crm2 family (634 aa)
       
      0.611
Mettu_4295
PFAM- Tetratricopeptide TPR-1; KEGG- cai-Caci_0515 putative ATP/GTP-binding protein (576 aa)
   
 
  0.569
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacter tundripaludum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 697282
Other names: M. tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter sp. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum, Methylobacter tundripaludum DSM 17260, Methylobacter tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum str. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum strain SV96
Server load: low (14%) [HD]