STRINGSTRING
lpxA protein (Methylobacter tundripaludum) - STRING interaction network
"lpxA" - Acyl-[acyl-carrier-protein]--UDP-N-acetylglucosamine O-acyltransferase in Methylobacter tundripaludum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
lpxAAcyl-[acyl-carrier-protein]--UDP-N-acetylglucosamine O-acyltransferase ; Involved in the biosynthesis of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell (256 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
lpxC
UDP-3-O-[R-3-hydroxymyristoyl]-N-acetylglucosamine deacetylase ; Catalyzes the hydrolysis of UDP-3-O-myristoyl-N- acetylglucosamine to form UDP-3-O-myristoylglucosamine and acetate, the committed step in lipid A biosynthesis (307 aa)
 
 
  0.999
fabZ
Beta-hydroxyacyl-ACP dehydratase ; Involved in unsaturated fatty acids biosynthesis. Catalyzes the dehydration of short chain beta-hydroxyacyl-ACPs and long chain saturated and unsaturated beta-hydroxyacyl-ACPs (147 aa)
   
 
  0.997
lpxB
Lipid-A-disaccharide synthase ; Condensation of UDP-2,3-diacylglucosamine and 2,3- diacylglucosamine-1-phosphate to form lipid A disaccharide, a precursor of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell (387 aa)
 
   
  0.983
lpxK
Lipid A 4’-kinase ; Transfers the gamma-phosphate of ATP to the 4’-position of a tetraacyldisaccharide 1-phosphate intermediate (termed DS-1- P) to form tetraacyldisaccharide 1,4’-bis-phosphate (lipid IVA) (333 aa)
 
   
  0.980
Mettu_3648
Three-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonic-acid transferase domain-containing protein (419 aa)
 
   
  0.973
kdsB
CMP-2-keto-3-deoxyoctulosonic acid synthase ; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (256 aa)
 
   
  0.953
kdsA
Phospho-2-dehydro-3-deoxyoctonate aldolase (277 aa)
 
   
  0.944
murA
UDP-N-acetylglucosamine enolpyruvyl transferase ; Cell wall formation. Adds enolpyruvyl to UDP-N- acetylglucosamine (421 aa)
   
 
  0.922
fabA
Trans-2-decenoyl-[acyl-carrier-protein] isomerase ; Necessary for the introduction of cis unsaturation into fatty acids. Catalyzes the dehydration of (3R)-3-hydroxydecanoyl- ACP to E-(2)-decenoyl-ACP and then its isomerization to Z-(3)- decenoyl-ACP. Can catalyze the dehydratase reaction for beta- hydroxyacyl-ACPs with saturated chain lengths up to 16-0, being most active on intermediate chain length (171 aa)
 
 
  0.911
msbA
Lipid A export ATP-binding/permease protein MsbA ; Involved in lipid A export and possibly also in glycerophospholipid export and for biogenesis of the outer membrane. Transmembrane domains (TMD) form a pore in the inner membrane and the ATP-binding domain (NBD) is responsible for energy generation (597 aa)
 
   
  0.901
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacter tundripaludum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 697282
Other names: M. tundripaludum, M. tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter, Methylobacter sp. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum, Methylobacter tundripaludum DSM 17260, Methylobacter tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum Wartiainen et al. 2006, Methylobacter tundripaludum str. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum strain SV96
Server load: low (18%) [HD]