• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
purA protein (Methylobacter tundripaludum) - STRING interaction network
"purA" - Adenylosuccinate synthetase in Methylobacter tundripaludum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
purAAdenylosuccinate synthetase; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first committed step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP; Belongs to the adenylosuccinate synthetase family (430 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Mettu_0644
TIGRFAM- Adenylosuccinate lyase; KEGG- tgr-Tgr7_1849 adenylosuccinate lyase; PFAM- Adenylosuccinate lyase C-terminal; Fumarate lyase; Belongs to the lyase 1 family. Adenylosuccinate lyase subfamily (454 aa)
 
 
  0.998
purH
Bifunctional purine biosynthesis protein PurH; KEGG- maq-Maqu_3450 bifunctional phosphoribosylaminoimidazolecarboxamide formyltransferase/IMP cyclohydrolase; PFAM- AICARFT/IMPCHase bienzyme, formylation region; MGS-like; TIGRFAM- AICARFT/IMPCHase bienzyme; HAMAP- Bifunctional purine biosynthesis protein purH; SMART- AICARFT/IMPCHase bienzyme, formylation region (535 aa)
 
  0.978
guaB
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5’-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5’-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate- limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth; Belongs to the IMPDH/GMPR family (488 aa)
 
 
  0.967
guaA
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (528 aa)
 
   
  0.932
Mettu_3579
PFAM- Phosphoribosyltransferase; KEGG- nhl-Nhal_2865 phosphoribosyltransferase (179 aa)
   
 
  0.917
purL
Phosphoribosylformylglycinamidine synthase; Phosphoribosylformylglycinamidine synthase involved in the purines biosynthetic pathway. Catalyzes the ATP-dependent conversion of formylglycinamide ribonucleotide (FGAR) and glutamine to yield formylglycinamidine ribonucleotide (FGAM) and glutamate (1289 aa)
   
 
  0.908
pyrB
PFAM- Aspartate/ornithine carbamoyltransferase, carbamoyl-P binding; Aspartate/ornithine carbamoyltransferase, Asp/Orn-binding region; TIGRFAM- Aspartate carbamoyltransferase, eukaryotic; HAMAP- Aspartate carbamoyltransferase; KEGG- mca-MCA2333 aspartate carbamoyltransferase catalytic subunit; Belongs to the ATCase/OTCase family (321 aa)
 
 
  0.907
argG
PFAM- Argininosuccinate synthase; TIGRFAM- Argininosuccinate synthase; HAMAP- Argininosuccinate synthase; KEGG- mca-MCA1099 argininosuccinate synthase; Belongs to the argininosuccinate synthase family. Type 1 subfamily (404 aa)
   
 
  0.903
hisZ
ATP phosphoribosyltransferase regulatory subunit; Required for the first step of histidine biosynthesis. May allow the feedback regulation of ATP phosphoribosyltransferase activity by histidine (411 aa)
   
        0.890
Mettu_2038
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (203 aa)
   
  0.856
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacter tundripaludum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 697282
Other names: M. tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter sp. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum, Methylobacter tundripaludum DSM 17260, Methylobacter tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum str. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum strain SV96
Server load: low (20%) [HD]