STRINGSTRING
Mettu_3024 protein (Methylobacter tundripaludum) - STRING interaction network
"Mettu_3024" - Putative uncharacterized protein in Methylobacter tundripaludum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Mettu_3024Putative uncharacterized protein (157 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Mettu_3023
UPF0345 protein Mettu_3023 (103 aa)
              0.859
Mettu_3758
Putative uncharacterized protein (86 aa)
   
          0.701
Mettu_3025
YaeQ family protein (178 aa)
              0.653
Mettu_3792
Putative uncharacterized protein (669 aa)
   
          0.526
Mettu_3022
Putative uncharacterized protein (842 aa)
              0.519
Mettu_4090
Glycosyl transferase, family 3 (342 aa)
 
          0.498
Mettu_3825
Uracil-DNA glycosylase superfamily (213 aa)
              0.493
rpoZ
Transcriptase subunit omega ; Promotes RNA polymerase assembly. Latches the N- and C- terminal regions of the beta’ subunit thereby facilitating its interaction with the beta and alpha subunits (81 aa)
              0.493
Mettu_2548
(P)ppGpp synthetase I, SpoT/RelA ; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (723 aa)
              0.493
Mettu_2457
2-amino-4-hydroxy-6-hydroxymethyldihydropteridine pyrophosphokinase (167 aa)
              0.493
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacter tundripaludum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 697282
Other names: M. tundripaludum, M. tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter, Methylobacter sp. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum, Methylobacter tundripaludum DSM 17260, Methylobacter tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum Wartiainen et al. 2006, Methylobacter tundripaludum str. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum strain SV96
Server load: low (6%) [HD]