STRINGSTRING
Mettu_3149 protein (Methylobacter tundripaludum) - STRING interaction network
"Mettu_3149" - Heat shock protein DnaJ domain protein in Methylobacter tundripaludum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Mettu_3149Heat shock protein DnaJ domain protein (362 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
pheT
Phenylalanyl-tRNA synthetase beta subunit (791 aa)
     
      0.888
dnaK
Heat shock protein 70 ; Acts as a chaperone (644 aa)
   
    0.795
Mettu_0213
Sel1 domain protein repeat-containing protein (112 aa)
   
          0.763
Mettu_1383
Sel1 domain protein repeat-containing protein (152 aa)
   
          0.760
Mettu_3150
Nucleic acid binding protein (276 aa)
              0.727
Mettu_2046
Serine/threonine protein kinase (299 aa)
 
      0.726
Mettu_3355
AAA ATPase central domain protein (575 aa)
     
  0.675
Mettu_2651
AAA ATPase central domain protein (334 aa)
     
  0.675
Mettu_0730
Serine/threonine protein kinase (448 aa)
 
 
  0.673
hypA
Probable hydrogenase nickel incorporation protein HypA ; Probably plays a role in a hydrogenase nickel cofactor insertion step (113 aa)
       
      0.657
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacter tundripaludum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 697282
Other names: M. tundripaludum, M. tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter, Methylobacter sp. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum, Methylobacter tundripaludum DSM 17260, Methylobacter tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum Wartiainen et al. 2006, Methylobacter tundripaludum str. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum strain SV96
Server load: low (13%) [HD]