STRINGSTRING
Mettu_3269 protein (Methylobacter tundripaludum) - STRING interaction network
"Mettu_3269" - Adenylate cyclase in Methylobacter tundripaludum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Mettu_3269Adenylate cyclase (936 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Mettu_1761
Transcriptional regulator, Crp/Fnr family (218 aa)
   
 
  0.991
Mettu_0913
Adenylate/guanylate cyclase with Chase sensor (744 aa)
         
  0.891
Mettu_2188
RelA/SpoT family protein ; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (710 aa)
     
 
  0.891
folE
GTP cyclohydrolase I (180 aa)
     
 
  0.891
Mettu_4341
Pyruvate kinase (484 aa)
         
  0.883
Mettu_2431
Pyruvate kinase (481 aa)
         
  0.883
Mettu_2548
(P)ppGpp synthetase I, SpoT/RelA ; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (723 aa)
     
 
  0.881
cpdA
3’,5’-cyclic adenosine monophosphate phosphodiesterase CpdA ; Hydrolyzes cAMP to 5’-AMP. Plays an important regulatory role in modulating the intracellular concentration of cAMP, thereby influencing cAMP-dependent processes (267 aa)
   
     
  0.835
Mettu_4075
Type IV pilus assembly PilZ (202 aa)
   
          0.740
Mettu_2904
Putative signal transduction protein (280 aa)
   
          0.730
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacter tundripaludum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 697282
Other names: M. tundripaludum, M. tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter, Methylobacter sp. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum, Methylobacter tundripaludum DSM 17260, Methylobacter tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum Wartiainen et al. 2006, Methylobacter tundripaludum str. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum strain SV96
Server load: low (22%) [HD]