STRINGSTRING
Mettu_3379 protein (Methylobacter tundripaludum) - STRING interaction network
"Mettu_3379" - Flavodoxin in Methylobacter tundripaludum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Mettu_3379Flavodoxin ; Low-potential electron donor to a number of redox enzymes (177 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Mettu_3480
Pyruvate-flavodoxin oxidoreductase ; Oxidoreductase required for the transfer of electrons from pyruvate to flavodoxin (1212 aa)
 
  0.998
Mettu_2288
Sulfite reductase [NADPH] flavoprotein alpha-component ; Component of the sulfite reductase complex that catalyzes the 6-electron reduction of sulfite to sulfide. This is one of several activities required for the biosynthesis of L- cysteine from sulfate. The flavoprotein component catalyzes the electron flow from NADPH -> FAD -> FMN to the hemoprotein component (592 aa)
     
  0.912
Mettu_3378
Rieske (2Fe-2S) iron-sulfur domain protein (137 aa)
              0.859
Mettu_3377
Positive regulator of sigma E, RseC/MucC (145 aa)
              0.829
Mettu_3376
Putative uncharacterized protein (99 aa)
              0.792
Mettu_3375
Putative uncharacterized protein (98 aa)
              0.765
Mettu_1832
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase ; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (154 aa)
     
 
  0.759
cysG
Siroheme synthase ; Multifunctional enzyme that catalyzes the SAM-dependent methylations of uroporphyrinogen III at position C-2 and C-7 to form precorrin-2 via precorrin-1. Then it catalyzes the NAD- dependent ring dehydrogenation of precorrin-2 to yield sirohydrochlorin. Finally, it catalyzes the ferrochelation of sirohydrochlorin to yield siroheme (464 aa)
   
   
  0.735
fumC
Fumarate hydratase class II (467 aa)
           
  0.712
gyrB
DNA gyrase subunit B ; A type II topoisomerase that negatively supercoils closed circular double-stranded (ds) DNA in an ATP-dependent manner to modulate DNA topology and maintain chromosomes in an underwound state. Negative supercoiling favors strand separation, and DNA replication, transcription, recombination and repair, all of which involve strand separation. Also able to catalyze the interconversion of other topological isomers of dsDNA rings, including catenanes and knotted rings. Type II topoisomerases break and join 2 DNA strands simultaneously in an ATP-dependent manner (821 aa)
     
 
  0.674
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacter tundripaludum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 697282
Other names: M. tundripaludum, M. tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter, Methylobacter sp. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum, Methylobacter tundripaludum DSM 17260, Methylobacter tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum Wartiainen et al. 2006, Methylobacter tundripaludum str. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum strain SV96
Server load: low (10%) [HD]