STRINGSTRING
Mettu_3459 protein (Methylobacter tundripaludum) - STRING interaction network
"Mettu_3459" - OmpA/MotB domain protein in Methylobacter tundripaludum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Mettu_3459OmpA/MotB domain protein (322 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
tolB
Protein TolB ; Involved in the TonB-independent uptake of proteins (427 aa)
   
 
  0.902
Mettu_4354
OmpA/MotB domain protein (313 aa)
   
   
  0.828
Mettu_3038
OmpA/MotB domain protein (396 aa)
   
          0.769
Mettu_1353
Outer-membrane lipoprotein LolB ; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein (161 aa)
   
 
  0.738
Mettu_0109
OmpA/MotB domain protein (283 aa)
   
   
  0.725
atpD
F-ATPase subunit beta ; Produces ATP from ADP in the presence of a proton gradient across the membrane. The catalytic sites are hosted primarily by the beta subunits (459 aa)
   
 
    0.723
Mettu_0385
ATP synthase subunit beta (464 aa)
   
 
    0.723
Mettu_0988
MotA/TolQ/ExbB proton channel (204 aa)
 
     
  0.691
lolA
Outer-membrane lipoprotein carrier protein ; Participates in the translocation of lipoproteins from the inner membrane to the outer membrane. Only forms a complex with a lipoprotein if the residue after the N-terminal Cys is not an aspartate (The Asp acts as a targeting signal to indicate that the lipoprotein should stay in the inner membrane) (196 aa)
     
 
  0.613
Mettu_3004
Lipoprotein releasing system, transmembrane protein, LolC/E family (415 aa)
   
 
  0.602
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacter tundripaludum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 697282
Other names: M. tundripaludum, M. tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter, Methylobacter sp. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum, Methylobacter tundripaludum DSM 17260, Methylobacter tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum Wartiainen et al. 2006, Methylobacter tundripaludum str. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum strain SV96
Server load: low (17%) [HD]