STRINGSTRING
Mettu_3543 protein (Methylobacter tundripaludum) - STRING interaction network
"Mettu_3543" - Peptidoglycan-associated lipoprotein in Methylobacter tundripaludum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Mettu_3543Peptidoglycan-associated lipoprotein (191 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
tolB
Protein TolB ; Involved in the TonB-independent uptake of proteins (427 aa)
 
 
  0.999
lolA
Outer-membrane lipoprotein carrier protein ; Participates in the translocation of lipoproteins from the inner membrane to the outer membrane. Only forms a complex with a lipoprotein if the residue after the N-terminal Cys is not an aspartate (The Asp acts as a targeting signal to indicate that the lipoprotein should stay in the inner membrane) (196 aa)
     
 
  0.978
Mettu_3547
Protein TolQ (225 aa)
 
   
  0.974
Mettu_3542
Tol-pal system protein YbgF (285 aa)
 
        0.973
Mettu_3546
Protein TolR (142 aa)
 
   
  0.950
Mettu_3004
Lipoprotein releasing system, transmembrane protein, LolC/E family (415 aa)
   
 
  0.937
bamA
Outer membrane protein assembly factor BamA ; Part of the outer membrane protein assembly complex, which is involved in assembly and insertion of beta-barrel proteins into the outer membrane (793 aa)
   
 
  0.923
queE
Queuosine biosynthesis protein QueE ; Catalyzes the complex heterocyclic radical-mediated conversion of 6-carboxy-5,6,7,8-tetrahydropterin (CPH4) to 7- carboxy-7-deazaguanine (CDG), a step common to the biosynthetic pathways of all 7-deazapurine-containing compounds (213 aa)
              0.922
queC
Queuosine biosynthesis protein QueC ; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent conversion of 7-carboxy-7- deazaguanine (CDG) to 7-cyano-7-deazaguanine (preQ(0)) (225 aa)
              0.922
Mettu_1353
Outer-membrane lipoprotein LolB ; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein (161 aa)
     
 
  0.890
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacter tundripaludum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 697282
Other names: M. tundripaludum, M. tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter, Methylobacter sp. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum, Methylobacter tundripaludum DSM 17260, Methylobacter tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum Wartiainen et al. 2006, Methylobacter tundripaludum str. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum strain SV96
Server load: low (10%) [HD]