STRINGSTRING
Mettu_3581 protein (Methylobacter tundripaludum) - STRING interaction network
"Mettu_3581" - Peptidyl-prolyl cis-trans isomerase in Methylobacter tundripaludum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Mettu_3581Peptidyl-prolyl cis-trans isomerase (159 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Mettu_4127
Hydrogenase accessory protein HypB (220 aa)
       
 
  0.885
nuoC
NDH-1 subunit C/D ; NDH-1 shuttles electrons from NADH, via FMN and iron- sulfur (Fe-S) centers, to quinones in the respiratory chain. The immediate electron acceptor for the enzyme in this species is believed to be ubiquinone. Couples the redox reaction to proton translocation (for every two electrons transferred, four hydrogen ions are translocated across the cytoplasmic membrane), and thus conserves the redox energy in a proton gradient (592 aa)
       
      0.810
Mettu_2846
NADH dehydrogenase (Ubiquinone) 30 kDa subunit (524 aa)
       
      0.755
greB
Transcript cleavage factor GreB ; Necessary for efficient RNA polymerase transcription elongation past template-encoded arresting sites. The arresting sites in DNA have the property of trapping a certain fraction of elongating RNA polymerases that pass through, resulting in locked ternary complexes. Cleavage of the nascent transcript by cleavage factors such as GreA or GreB allows the resumption of elongation from the new 3’terminus. GreB releases sequences of up to 9 nucleotides in length (166 aa)
              0.634
hypA
Probable hydrogenase nickel incorporation protein HypA ; Probably plays a role in a hydrogenase nickel cofactor insertion step (113 aa)
       
 
  0.629
ttcA
tRNA 2-thiocytidine biosynthesis protein TtcA ; Required for the thiolation of cytidine in position 32 of tRNA, to form 2-thiocytidine (s(2)C32) (284 aa)
 
          0.607
ileS
Isoleucyl-tRNA synthetase ; Catalyzes the attachment of isoleucine to tRNA(Ile). As IleRS can inadvertently accommodate and process structurally similar amino acids such as valine, to avoid such errors it has two additional distinct tRNA(Ile)-dependent editing activities. One activity is designated as ’pretransfer’ editing and involves the hydrolysis of activated Val-AMP. The other activity is designated ’posttransfer’ editing and involves deacylation of mischarged Val-tRNA(Ile) (943 aa)
   
      0.595
Mettu_3547
Protein TolQ (225 aa)
 
          0.590
lspA
Signal peptidase II ; This protein specifically catalyzes the removal of signal peptides from prolipoproteins (169 aa)
   
   
  0.567
Mettu_0822
Malonyl CoA-acyl carrier protein transacylase (318 aa)
   
        0.551
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacter tundripaludum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 697282
Other names: M. tundripaludum, M. tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter, Methylobacter sp. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum, Methylobacter tundripaludum DSM 17260, Methylobacter tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum Wartiainen et al. 2006, Methylobacter tundripaludum str. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum strain SV96
Server load: low (12%) [HD]