• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
Mettu_3648 protein (Methylobacter tundripaludum) - STRING interaction network
"Mettu_3648" - PFAM: Three-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonic-acid transferase, N-terminal in Methylobacter tundripaludum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Mettu_3648PFAM- Three-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonic-acid transferase, N-terminal; KEGG- nhl-Nhal_3504 three-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonic-acid transferase domain protein (419 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
lpxK
Tetraacyldisaccharide 4’-kinase; Transfers the gamma-phosphate of ATP to the 4’-position of a tetraacyldisaccharide 1-phosphate intermediate (termed DS-1- P) to form tetraacyldisaccharide 1,4’-bis-phosphate (lipid IVA) (333 aa)
  0.998
kdsB
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (256 aa)
 
  0.972
lpxB
Lipid-A-disaccharide synthase; Condensation of UDP-2,3-diacylglucosamine and 2,3- diacylglucosamine-1-phosphate to form lipid A disaccharide, a precursor of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell (387 aa)
 
 
  0.970
Mettu_1906
KEGG- ant-Arnit_2252 lipopolysaccharide heptosyltransferase I; TIGRFAM- Lipopolysaccharide heptosyltransferase I; PFAM- Glycosyl transferase, family 9 (334 aa)
 
  0.953
Mettu_1859
Manually curated; TIGRFAM- Lipopolysaccharide heptosyltransferase III, putative; KEGG- bpd-BURPS668_1203 putative lipopolysaccharide heptosyltransferase III; PFAM- Glycosyl transferase, family 9 (367 aa)
 
  0.940
Mettu_1907
KEGG- meh-M301_2012 lipopolysaccharide heptosyltransferase II; TIGRFAM- Lipopolysaccharide heptosyltransferase II; PFAM- Glycosyl transferase, family 9 (342 aa)
 
  0.930
lpxA
Acyl-[acyl-carrier-protein]--UDP-N-acetylglucosamine O-acyltransferase; Involved in the biosynthesis of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell (256 aa)
 
 
  0.928
lpxD
UDP-3-O-acylglucosamine N-acyltransferase; Catalyzes the N-acylation of UDP-3-O-acylglucosamine using 3-hydroxyacyl-ACP as the acyl donor. Is involved in the biosynthesis of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell; Belongs to the transferase hexapeptide repeat family. LpxD subfamily (346 aa)
 
   
  0.922
lpxC
UDP-3-O-acyl-N-acetylglucosamine deacetylase; Catalyzes the hydrolysis of UDP-3-O-myristoyl-N- acetylglucosamine to form UDP-3-O-myristoylglucosamine and acetate, the committed step in lipid A biosynthesis; Belongs to the LpxC family (307 aa)
 
     
  0.895
kdsA
2-dehydro-3-deoxyphosphooctonate aldolase; PFAM- DAHP synthetase I/KDSA; TIGRFAM- 3-deoxy-8-phosphooctulonate synthase; HAMAP- 3-deoxy-8-phosphooctulonate synthase; KEGG- mca-MCA2514 2-dehydro-3-deoxyphosphooctonate aldolase (277 aa)
 
     
  0.887
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacter tundripaludum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 697282
Other names: M. tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter sp. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum, Methylobacter tundripaludum DSM 17260, Methylobacter tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum str. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum strain SV96
Server load: low (7%) [HD]