STRINGSTRING
Mettu_3680 protein (Methylobacter tundripaludum) - STRING interaction network
"Mettu_3680" - Ribonucleotide reductase, alpha subunit in Methylobacter tundripaludum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Mettu_3680Ribonucleotide reductase, alpha subunit (254 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Mettu_3679
Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase, adenosylcobalamin-dependent (716 aa)
 
  0.997
Mettu_1832
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase ; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (154 aa)
   
  0.992
Mettu_1953
DNA polymerase III subunit beta ; DNA polymerase III is a complex, multichain enzyme responsible for most of the replicative synthesis in bacteria. This DNA polymerase also exhibits 3’ to 5’ exonuclease activity. The beta chain is required for initiation of replication once it is clamped onto DNA, it slides freely (bidirectional and ATP- independent) along duplex DNA (366 aa)
     
 
  0.991
Mettu_2187
DNA polymerase I (930 aa)
   
  0.985
thyA
Thymidylate synthase ; Provides the sole de novo source of dTMP for DNA biosynthesis (277 aa)
   
   
  0.918
Mettu_0758
Glutamate synthase (Ferredoxin) (1539 aa)
     
   
  0.913
Mettu_3681
Putative uncharacterized protein (161 aa)
              0.859
guaA
Glutamine amidotransferase ; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (528 aa)
     
   
  0.826
Mettu_1404
Glutaredoxin 2 (79 aa)
 
  0.802
Mettu_0898
Glutaredoxin 3 (85 aa)
   
 
  0.782
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacter tundripaludum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 697282
Other names: M. tundripaludum, M. tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter, Methylobacter sp. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum, Methylobacter tundripaludum DSM 17260, Methylobacter tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum Wartiainen et al. 2006, Methylobacter tundripaludum str. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum strain SV96
Server load: low (12%) [HD]