• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
glyQ protein (Methylobacter tundripaludum) - STRING interaction network
"glyQ" - PFAM: Glycyl-tRNA synthetase, class IIc, alpha subunit in Methylobacter tundripaludum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
glyQPFAM- Glycyl-tRNA synthetase, class IIc, alpha subunit; TIGRFAM- Glycyl-tRNA synthetase, class IIc, alpha subunit; HAMAP- Glycyl-tRNA synthetase, class IIc, alpha subunit; KEGG- mca-MCA2049 glycyl-tRNA synthetase subunit alpha (304 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
glyS
TIGRFAM- Glycyl-tRNA synthetase, class IIc, beta subunit; HAMAP- Glycyl-tRNA synthetase beta subunit; KEGG- mca-MCA2050 glycyl-tRNA synthetase, beta subunit (688 aa)
  0.999
Mettu_3945
KEGG- sli-Slin_1472 ATPase-like protein (350 aa)
              0.848
Mettu_3946
KEGG- cpi-Cpin_2437 hypothetical protein (185 aa)
              0.845
guaA
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (528 aa)
         
  0.755
metG
Methionine--tRNA ligase; Is required not only for elongation of protein synthesis but also for the initiation of all mRNA translation through initiator tRNA(fMet) aminoacylation; Belongs to the class-I aminoacyl-tRNA synthetase family. MetG type 1 subfamily (672 aa)
   
   
  0.698
Mettu_3949
KEGG- mca-MCA2052 1-acyl-sn-glycerol-3-phosphate acyltransferase, putative; PFAM- Phospholipid/glycerol acyltransferase; SMART- Phospholipid/glycerol acyltransferase (248 aa)
              0.677
Mettu_3948
KEGG- mca-MCA2051 D,D-heptose 1,7-bisphosphate phosphatase; TIGRFAM- Histidinol-phosphate phosphatase; HAD-superfamily hydrolase, subfamily IIIA; PFAM- Haloacid dehalogenase-like hydrolase (183 aa)
              0.677
pheS
TIGRFAM- Phenylalanyl-tRNA synthetase, class IIc, alpha subunit; HAMAP- Phenylalanyl-tRNA synthetase alpha chain; KEGG- mca-MCA0697 phenylalanyl-tRNA synthetase subunit alpha; PFAM- Phenylalanyl-tRNA synthetase alpha chain; Phenylalanyl-tRNA synthetase, class II, N-terminal; Belongs to the class-II aminoacyl-tRNA synthetase family. Phe-tRNA synthetase alpha subunit type 1 subfamily (339 aa)
     
   
  0.621
pheT
TIGRFAM- Phenylalanyl-tRNA synthetase, class IIc, beta subunit, bacterial; HAMAP- Phenylalanyl-tRNA synthetase, class IIc, beta subunit, bacterial; KEGG- mca-MCA0698 phenylalanyl-tRNA synthetase, beta subunit; Belongs to the phenylalanyl-tRNA synthetase beta subunit family. Type 1 subfamily (791 aa)
   
   
  0.563
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family (154 aa)
   
 
  0.535
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacter tundripaludum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 697282
Other names: M. tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter sp. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum, Methylobacter tundripaludum DSM 17260, Methylobacter tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum str. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum strain SV96
Server load: low (7%) [HD]